May 2021 Assisted Living Events
sunday monday tuesday wednesday thursday friday saturday
LOCATION
AL Grove Cafe' (AGC)
Assisted Living Theater (ALT)
Courtyard (CY)
Evergreen Fitness Room (EFR)
Evergreen Fitness RoomMC (EFRMC)
Grove Cafe (GC)
Hobby Room (HR)
LOCATION
Lobby (L)
Outside (O)
Parlor (ALP)
Reflection Room (RR)
Veranda (V)
All Programs are subject to change

Sign up for scenic drive at concierge
1
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
11:00amGardening in the Courtyard (CY)
2:00pm
3:00pmMovie Matinee* (ALT)
2
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
1:30pm
3:30pm
4:00pmCards: Bridge (GC)
6:00pmMovie Night ** (ALT)
3
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
10:00amDaily Chronicle (V)
10:30amCardio Fitness * (EFR)
11:00amFlower Mural (HR)
1:30pmStrength Training Fitness* (EFR)
2:00pmCraft: Hats for Ladies Tea (HR)
2:30pmPet Therapy: Clarabell
3:30pmMusic Theory Discussion* (GC)
6:00pmBingo (GC)
4
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
10:00amDaily Chronicle (V)
10:30amCardio Fitness * (EFR)
11:00amMeditation (RR)
1:00pmBridge Group
1:30pmStrength Training Fitness* (EFR)
2:30pmLearn to Knit & Crochet (HR)
4:00pmJumbo Crossword Puzzle (HR)
5
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
10:00amDaily Chronicle (V)
10:00amGardening in the Courtyard (CY)
10:30amCardio Fitness * (EFR)
11:00amBingo (HR)
1:30pmStrength Training Fitness* (EFR)
2:30pmCraft: Jewelry Making (HR)
3:30pmSing-a-longs (GC)
4:00pmGames: Bananagrams & Quidler (GC)
6
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
10:00amDaily Chronicle (V)
10:30amCardio Fitness * (EFR)
11:00amBowling League (HR)
1:30pmStrength Training Fitness* (EFR)
2:00pmPainting: Paint and Pour (HR)
2:30pmMovercise (EFRMC)
3:00pmHappy Hour (GC)
4:00pmMusic Bingo (GC)
7
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
10:00amDaily Chronicle (V)
10:30amCardio Fitness * (EFR)
10:30amScenic Drive: Donuts & Coffee (GC)
1:30pmStrength Training Fitness* (EFR)
2:30pmLadies Tea for Mothers Day (GC)
3:30pmCultural Exploration: Asian America Heritage (GC)
6:00pmMovie Night ** (ALT)
8
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
10:00amDaily Chronicle (V)
11:00amGardening in the Courtyard (CY)
2:00pm
3:00pmMovie Matinee* (ALT)
9
 Happy Mothers Day
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
10:00amDaily Chronicle (V)
1:30pm
3:30pm
4:00pmCards: Bridge (GC)
6:00pmMovie Night ** (ALT)
10
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
10:00amDaily Chronicle (V)
10:30amCardio Fitness * (EFR)
11:00amJumbo Cross Word Puzzle (HR)
1:30pmStrength Training Fitness* (EFR)
2:00pmCraft: Bird Houses (HR)
3:30pmMusic Theory Discussion* (GC)
6:00pmBingo (GC)
11
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
10:00amDaily Chronicle (V)
10:30amCardio Fitness * (EFR)
11:00amMeditation (RR)
1:00pmBridge Group
1:30pmStrength Training Fitness* (EFR)
2:30pmChristian Entertains (AGC)
4:00pmJumbo Crossword Puzzle (HR)
12
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
10:00amDaily Chronicle (V)
10:00amGardening in the Courtyard (CY)
10:30amCardio Fitness * (EFR)
11:00amBingo (HR)
1:30pmStrength Training Fitness* (EFR)
2:30pmCraft: Jewelry Making (HR)
3:30pmSing-a-longs (GC)
4:00pmGames: Bananagrams & Quidler (GC)
13
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
10:00amDaily Chronicle (V)
10:30amCardio Fitness * (EFR)
11:00amBowling League (HR)
1:30pmStrength Training Fitness* (EFR)
2:00pmPainting: Painting with Flowers (HR)
3:00pmHappy Hour (GC)
4:00pmMusic Bingo (GC)
14
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
10:00amDaily Chronicle (V)
10:30amCardio Fitness * (EFR)
10:30amScenic Drive: Picnic in the Park (ALP)
1:30pmStrength Training Fitness* (EFR)
2:00pmCraft: Craft Catch Up (HR)
3:30pmCultural Exploration: Asian America Heritage (GC)
6:00pmMovie Night ** (ALT)
15
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
10:00amDaily Chronicle (V)
11:00amGardening in the Courtyard (CY)
2:00pm
3:00pmMovie Matinee* (ALT)
16
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
10:00amDaily Chronicle (V)
1:30pm
3:30pm
4:00pmCards: Bridge (GC)
6:00pmMovie Night ** (ALT)
17
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
10:00amDaily Chronicle (V)
10:30amCardio Fitness * (EFR)
11:00amJumbo Cross Word Puzzle (HR)
1:30pmStrength Training Fitness* (EFR)
2:00pmCraft: picture cups (HR)
3:30pmMusic Theory Discussion* (GC)
6:00pmBingo (GC)
18
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
10:00amDaily Chronicle (V)
10:30amCardio Fitness * (EFR)
11:00amMeditation (RR)
1:00pmBridge Group
1:30pmStrength Training Fitness* (EFR)
2:30pmLearn to Knit & Crochet (HR)
4:00pmJumbo Crossword Puzzle (HR)
19
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
10:00amDaily Chronicle (V)
10:00amGardening in the Courtyard (CY)
10:30amCardio Fitness * (EFR)
11:00amBingo (HR)
1:30pmStrength Training Fitness* (EFR)
2:30pmEntertainment: Razmatazz (O)
3:30pmSing-a-longs (GC)
4:00pmGames: Bananagrams & Quidler (GC)
20
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
10:00amDaily Chronicle (V)
10:30amCardio Fitness * (EFR)
11:00amBowling League (HR)
1:30pmStrength Training Fitness* (EFR)
2:00pmPainting: cactus rocks (HR)
3:00pmHappy Hour (GC)
4:00pmMusic Bingo (GC)
21
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
10:00amDaily Chronicle (V)
10:30amCardio Fitness * (EFR)
10:30amScenic Drive: driving through NC Campus (L)
1:30pmStrength Training Fitness* (EFR)
2:00pmCraft: Craft Catch Up (HR)
3:30pmCultural Exploration: Pacific Islander Heritage (GC)
6:00pmMovie Night ** (ALT)
22
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
10:00amDaily Chronicle (V)
11:00amGardening in the Courtyard (CY)
2:00pm
3:00pmMovie Matinee* (ALT)
23
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
10:00amDaily Chronicle (V)
1:30pm
3:30pm
4:00pmCards: Bridge (GC)
6:00pmMovie Night ** (ALT)
24
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
10:00amDaily Chronicle (V)
10:30amCardio Fitness * (EFR)
11:00amJumbo Cross Word Puzzle (HR)
1:30pmStrength Training Fitness* (EFR)
2:00pmCraft: Thank you cards for First Responders (HR)
3:30pmMusic Theory Discussion* (GC)
6:00pmBingo (GC)
25
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
10:00amDaily Chronicle (V)
10:30amCardio Fitness * (EFR)
11:00amMeditation (RR)
1:00pmBridge Group
1:30pmStrength Training Fitness* (EFR)
2:30pmLearn to Knit & Crochet (HR)
4:00pmJumbo Crossword Puzzle (HR)
26
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
10:00amDaily Chronicle (V)
10:00amGardening in the Courtyard (CY)
10:30amCardio Fitness * (EFR)
11:00amBingo (HR)
1:30pmStrength Training Fitness* (EFR)
2:30pmCraft: Jewelry Making (HR)
3:30pmSing-a-longs (GC)
4:00pmGames: Bananagrams & Quidler (GC)
27
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
10:00amDaily Chronicle (V)
10:30amCardio Fitness * (EFR)
11:00amBowling League (HR)
1:30pmStrength Training Fitness* (EFR)
2:00pmPainting: Paint and Pour (HR)
3:00pmHappy Hour (GC)
4:00pmMusic Bingo (GC)
28
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
10:00amDaily Chronicle (V)
10:30amCardio Fitness * (EFR)
10:30amScenic Drive: Viewing Dorothy Dix Park (L)
1:30pmStrength Training Fitness* (EFR)
2:00pmCraft: Craft Catch Up (HR)
3:30pmCultural Exploration: Pacific Islander Heritage (GC)
6:00pmMovie Night ** (ALT)
29
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
10:00amDaily Chronicle (V)
11:00amGardening in the Courtyard (CY)
2:00pm
3:00pmMovie Matinee* (ALT)
30
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
10:00amDaily Chronicle (V)
1:30pm
3:30pm
4:00pmCards: Bridge (GC)
6:00pmMovie Night ** (ALT)
31
9:30amCoffee & Daily Chronicle (ALP)
10:00amDaily Chronicle (V)
10:30amCardio Fitness * (EFR)
11:00amJumbo Cross Word Puzzle (HR)
11:00amReading & Writing: Exploring New Things (HR)
1:30pmStrength Training Fitness* (EFR)
2:30pmCraft: Cards designed by Alcohol Inks (HR)
3:30pmMusic Theory Discussion* (GC)
6:00pmBingo (GC)
Programs with a ** Require a scheduled time slot with Laura Gremore.