October 2020 Assisted Living Events
sunday monday tuesday wednesday thursday friday saturday
LOCATION
Arbor Room (AR)
Arbor room (AR)
Bayada (B)
Courtyard (C)
Evergreen Fitness Room (EFR)
Garden Room (GR)
Grove Cafe (GC)
Juniper Library (JL)
Let's start in the Lobby (LSITL)
Lobby (L)
LOCATION
Magnolia Dining Room (MDR)
Magnolia Diningroom (MD)
Reflection Room (5th floor) (RR(F)
Sundance Theater (ST)
Trunk Club (TC)
front parking lot (FPL)
1
9:00amBreast Cancer Awareness Month
9:30amFitness Games (ST)
10:30am LB Bowling Team #2 (ST)
10:30amCookie Surprise w/ Victoria
11:30amJewelry Design (AR)
2:00pmBilliards w/ Victoria (TC)
2:30pmMindful Breathing & Relaxation (RR(F)
3:45pmHappy Hour at yr door (if dining in)
4:30pmHappy Hour (MDR)
2
9:30amBalance Class (EFR)
10:00am LB team Bowling #3 (ST)
10:30amCrafting: Resident Choice (AR)
1:00pmShuffleboard w/ Victoria (TC)
2:30pmWalking Club
7:00pmMovie Night - please sign up (ST)
3
10:30amCraft Catch -Up w/ Victoria (AR)
12:00pmWii Games (ST)
2:00pmMovie Matinee - please sign up (ST)
2:30pmLadies Tea Time (TC)
3:00pmMen's Coffee Talk (JL)
4:30pmSaturday Night Buffet (reg dinner times) (MDR)
4
11:30amMusic Sunday Bingo! (TC)
1:00pmBilliards (TC)
2:00pmSunday Movie matinee (ST)
3:00pmPrep for "Do Something Nice Day" (AR)
5
 "Do Something Nice Day"
9:30amForever Strong in the Courtyard! Weather permitting we will have an obstacle course!
1:00pmLet's "Pink-Out" cards for Breast Cancer (AR)
2:30pmWalking Club (L)
2:30pmVertical Fall Welcome sign (AR)
6
12:00amActive Aging week ! Check extra sign -up sheets for activities!
9:30amStretch and Flow Yoga (EFR)
10:00amSocrates Cafe (TC)
11:00amStitch & Schmooze planning new projects to knit/crochet (AR)
1:00pmAnything Pink Craft Time (AR)
2:30pmWalking Club (L)
7
12:00amActive Aging week ! Check extra sign -up sheets for activities!
9:30amForever Strong (EFR)
10:00am LB team Bowling #1 (ST)
11:00amJewelry Design (AR)
1:00pmAltered Art Journals w/ Shelly (new page inserts) (AR)
2:30pmScrabble Fun (TC)
2:30pmWalking Club (L)
3:30pmMen's Fitness Group aka "Bro Session" (EFR)
8
12:00amActive Aging week ! Check extra sign -up sheets for activities!
9:30amFitness Games (ST)
10:30am LB Bowling Team #2 (ST)
2:00pmBilliards w/ Victoria (TC)
2:30pmMindful Breathing & Relaxation (RR(F)
3:45pmHappy Hour at yr door (if dining in)
4:30pmHappy Hour (MDR)
7:00pmGames in Trunk and Theater!
9
12:00amActive Aging week ! Check extra sign -up sheets for activities!
9:30amBalance Class (EFR)
10:00am LB team Bowling #3 (ST)
10:30amResin Design (AR)
1:00pmShuffleboard w/ Victoria (TC)
2:00pmNursery Mum Shopping (LSITL)
2:30pmWalking Club (L)
7:00pmMovie Night - please sign up (ST)
10
12:00pmWii Games (ST)
1:00pmBocce in the Courtyard (C)
2:00pmMovie Matinee - please sign up (ST)
2:30pmLadies Tea Time (TC)
3:00pmMen's Coffee Talk (JL)
11
1:00pmBilliards (TC)
2:00pmSunday Movie matinee (ST)
2:00pmScrabble - Challenge your neighbors
4:00pmCornhole - Challenge you neighbor (GR)
12
9:00amFall Pumpkin Festival Week
10:00amGarden Care for Diningroom w/ Victoria (MD)
11:30amPunkin Patch!! Let's go pick pumpkins! (C)
1:00pmPumpkin Patch Pumpkin Decorating (GR)
2:30pmWalking Club (L)
3:15pmHot Cider and donuts (GR)
13
9:00amFall Pumpkin Festival Week
9:30amStretch and Flow Yoga (EFR)
10:00amSocrates Cafe (TC)
10:30amFall Decor Platter for your ledges! (AR)
1:00pmBilliards from 1-2:00pm pls pick your time (TC)
1:30pmHomemade Pumpkin Bars and Coffee (TC)
2:30pmWalking Club (L)
14
9:00amFall Pumpkin Festival Week
9:30amForever Strong (EFR)
10:00am LB team Bowling #1 (ST)
11:00amPink Jewelry Design (AR)
1:00pmBedazzled Ceramic Pumpkins! (AR)
2:30pmWalking Club (L)
3:30pmMen's Fitness Group aka "Bro Session" (EFR)
15
9:00amFall Pumpkin Festival Week
9:30amFitness Games (ST)
10:30am LB Bowling Team #2 (ST)
11:00amMining for Geodes (GR)
2:00pmBilliards w/ Victoria (TC)
2:30pmMindful Breathing & Relaxation (RR(F)
3:45pmHappy Hour at yr door (if dining in)
4:30pm Caramel Vodka Happy Hour (MDR)
7:00pmGames in Trunk and Theater!
16
9:00amFall Pumpkin Festival Week
9:30amBalance Class (EFR)
10:00am LB team Bowling #3 (ST)
10:30amResin Geode coasters (AR)
1:00pmShuffleboard w/ Victoria (TC)
1:30pmFabric Pumpkin designs (AR)
2:30pmWalking Club (L)
7:00pmMovie Night - please sign up (ST)
17
10:30amCraft Catch -Up w/ Victoria (AR)
12:00pmWii Games (ST)
1:00pmBocce in the Courtyard (C)
2:00pmMovie Matinee - please sign up (ST)
2:30pmLadies Tea Time (TC)
3:00pmMen's Coffee Talk (JL)
18
11:30amMusic Sunday Bingo! (TC)
1:00pmBilliards (TC)
2:00pmSunday Movie matinee (ST)
3:00pmBaking "In the Pink" (AR)
4:00pmCornhole - Challenge you neighbor (GR)
19
 Fall Apple Week
10:00amGarden Care for Diningroom w/ Victoria (MD)
1:00pmDesigning Cards (AR)
2:30pmWalking Club (L)
3:30pmFun Carnival Fall Games (C)
20
 Fall Apple Week
9:30amStretch and Flow Yoga (EFR)
10:00amSocrates Cafe (TC)
11:00amFlip mini album for your Cruise Photo Memories (please bring your photos) (AR)
2:00pmFaux Apple Scented Tablescape or Ledge Decor
2:30pmWalking Club (L)
21
 Fall Apple Week
9:30amForever Strong (EFR)
10:00am LB team Bowling #1 (ST)
11:00amJewelry Design (AR)
1:00pmAltered Art Journals w/ Shelly (new page inserts) (AR)
2:00pmMini Caramel Apple Cheesecake and Flavored Coffees (GR)
2:30pmWalking Club (L)
3:30pmMen's Fitness Group aka "Bro Session" (EFR)
22
 Fall Apple Week
9:30amFitness Games (ST)
10:30am Costume Accessory Creations (AR)
10:30am LB Bowling Team #2 (ST)
1:30pm"Witch Craft" Decor Creations (AR)
2:00pmBilliards w/ Victoria (TC)
2:30pmMindful Breathing & Relaxation (RR(F)
3:45pmHappy Hour at yr door (if dining in)
4:30pmApple Martini's w/ "Apple Taco Bar" (MDR)
7:00pmGames in Trunk and Theater!
23
 Fall Apple Week
9:30amBalance Class (EFR)
10:00am LB team Bowling #3 (ST)
10:30amFall Resin Deign Creation w/ Florals (AR)
1:00pmBayada "Scary House" (B)
1:30pmCanvas Art - Tree of Life in Autumn (AR)
2:30pmWalking Club (L)
7:00pmMovie Night - please sign up (ST)
24
10:30amCraft Catch -Up w/ Victoria (AR)
12:00pmWii Games (ST)
1:00pmBocce in the Courtyard (C)
2:00pmMovie Matinee - please sign up (ST)
2:30pmLadies Tea Time (TC)
3:00pmMen's Coffee Talk (JL)
25
11:30amMusic Sunday Bingo! (TC)
1:00pmBilliards (TC)
2:00pmSunday Movie matinee (ST)
3:00pmBaking "In the Pink" (AR)
4:00pmCornhole - Challenge you neighbor (GR)
26
 Halloween Fun Mischief!
9:30amForever Strong (EFR)
10:00amGarden Care for Diningroom w/ Victoria (MD)
10:30amCommunity Halloween Decor Fun (AR)
1:00pmDesigning Cards (AR)
2:30pmWalking Club (L)
3:00pmSpooky Mason Jars (AR)
27
  Halloween Fun Mischief
9:30amStretch and Flow Yoga (EFR)
10:00amSocrates Cafe (TC)
10:30amHalloween Craft "Catch-Up" (AR)
1:00pmHappy Skeletons designs for Trophies (AR)
2:30pmWalking Club (L)
3:30pm"Hot Toddy" drinks and Cookies - Sit & Mingle (TC)
28
 Halloween Fun Mischief!
9:30amForever Strong (EFR)
10:00am LB team Bowling #1 (ST)
11:00amJewelry Design (AR)
11:00amVirtual Resident Council Meeting -
1:00pmAltered Art Journals w/ Shelly (new page inserts) (AR)
2:30pmWalking Club (L)
3:30pmMen's Fitness Group aka "Bro Session" (EFR)
29
 Halloween Fun Mischief!
9:30amFitness Games (ST)
10:30am LB Bowling Team #2 (ST)
11:00amBilliards w/ Victoria (TC)
2:00pmLake Boone Trunk or Treat! (FPL)
7:00pmGames in Trunk and Theater!
30
 Halloween Fun Mischief!
9:30amBalance Class (EFR)
10:00am LB team Bowling #3 (ST)
10:30amResin Design (AR)
1:00pmShuffleboard w/ Victoria (TC)
2:30pmWalking Club (L)
4:00pmBewitching Cocktails before dinner! (GC)
4:30pmMasquerade Ball (MDR)
7:00pmMovie Night - please sign up (ST)
31
10:30amCraft Catch -Up w/ Victoria (AR)
12:00pmWii Games (ST)
1:00pmBocce in the Courtyard (C)
2:00pmMovie Matinee - please sign up (ST)
2:30pmLadies Tea Time (TC)
3:00pmMen's Coffee Talk (JL)