October 2021 Independent Living
sunday monday tuesday wednesday thursday friday saturday
LOCATION
AL Courtyard (ALC)
AL Front Entrance (ALFE)
AL Grand Central Station (GCS)
AL Hallway (ALH)
Assisted Living Grand Central Station (GCS)
Courtyard (C)
Creative Hands (CH)
Fitness Center (FC)
Grand Central Station (GCS)
LOCATION
IL Entrance (ILE)
Living Room (LR)
MC Creative Hands (MC CH)
Mainstreet (M)
Outing (O)
Room Visits (RM)
1
10:00amScenic Ride (O)
10:30amForever Fit: Walking Club (CH)
11:00amDevotions & Daily Chronicle (CH)
1:30pmOuting: Goodberry's Ice Cream (O)
2:30pmVolleyball (CH)
3:30pmManicures (CH)
4:00pmForever Fit: Chair Fitness (CH)
2
10:30amForever Fit: Chair Fitness (CH)
1:30pmConversation Ball (CH)
2:00pmLive Music: Caroline Gregory (GCS)
3:00pmGame Show Trivia: Things They Didn't Teach You in School (GCS)
3:30pmForever Fit: Fitness Games (ALH)
6:00pmMovie Hour (LR)
3
10:30amForever Fit: Chair Fitness (CH)
11:00amDevotions & Daily Chronicle (CH)
1:30pmHappy Hour Social: Fresh Fruit (CH)
2:30pmNoodle Ball (CH)
3:30pmFlower Arranging: Centerpieces (CH)
4:00pmForever Fit: Stretching Class (C)
4
10:00amGardening Club & Currents Events (ALC)
11:00amBeach Ball Toss (ALC)
1:30pmChair Dancing with Caroline (ALH)
2:00pmSnack & Chat: Pumpkin and Apple Pie (GCS)
3:00pmNoodle Ball & Music (GCS)
4:00pmName that Tune (GCS)
5
10:00amCoffee and Currents (GCS)
10:30amSunday Service Livestream (GCS)
2:00pmBingo (GCS)
3:00pmVolleyball & Music (M)
4:00pmWhite Board Games (GCS)
6
9:45amSing Along (CH)
10:30amForever Fit: Chair Fitness (CH)
11:00amDevotions & Daily Chronicle (CH)
1:30pmNoodle Ball (CH)
2:30pmArts & Crafts: Acrylic Painting (CH)
4:00pmForever Fit: Open Gym (FC)
6:00pmMovie Hour (LR)
7
9:45amSing Along (CH)
10:30amForever Fit: Chair Fitness (CH)
11:00amDevotions & Daily Chronicle (CH)
1:30pmMusic Therapy with Rachel (MC CH)
1:30pmMusic Therapy with Rachel (MC CH)
1:30pmMusic Therapy with Rachel Wilson (CH)
2:30pmCooking Demo with Chef Andy: Bananas Foster (GCS)
4:00pmForever Fit: One to Ones (FC)
8
10:30amCatholic Service: St. Michaels Visits (RM)
10:30amForever Fit: Chair Fitness (CH)
11:00amOuting: Wendys (O)
1:30pmVolleyball (CH)
2:30pmLive Music: Christian Foushee-Green (GCS)
3:30pmManicures (CH)
9
10:30amForever Fit: Chair Fitness (CH)
11:00amDevotions & Daily Chronicle (CH)
1:30pmConversation Ball (CH)
2:00pmLive Music: Ally Davis (GCS)
3:00pmGame Show Trivia: Jeopardy (GCS)
3:30pmForever Fit: Fitness Games (ALH)
6:00pmMovie Hour (LR)
10
10:30amForever Fit: Chair Fitness (CH)
11:00amDevotions & Daily Chronicle (CH)
1:30pmHappy Hour Social: Fresh Fruit (CH)
2:30pmNoodle Ball (CH)
3:30pmFlower Arranging: Centerpieces (CH)
4:00pmForever Fit: Stretching Class (C)
11
10:00amGardening Club & Currents Events (ALC)
10:30am9/11 Discussion: You Inspire Me and I Inspire You (ALC)
10:30am9/11 Discussion: You Inspire Me and I Inspire You (GCS)
11:00amBeach Ball Toss (ALC)
1:30pmChair Dancing with Caroline (ALH)
2:00pmSnack & Chat: Veggies with Dip (GCS)
3:00pmNoodle Ball & Music (GCS)
4:00pmName that Tune (GCS)
12
10:00amCoffee and Currents (GCS)
10:30amSunday Service Livestream (GCS)
2:00pmBingo (GCS)
3:00pmVolleyball & Music (M)
4:00pmWhite Board Games (GCS)
13
 National Assisted Living Week!
9:45amSing Along (CH)
10:30amForever Fit: Chair Fitness (CH)
11:00amDevotions & Daily Chronicle (CH)
2:00pmOBX Bee Guild Honey Event (ALC)
2:00pmOuting: Dorca's Thrift Shop (O)
2:00pmOuting: Dorca's Thrift Shop (O)
4:00pmForever Fit: Open Gym (FC)
6:00pmMovie Hour (LR)
14
 National Assisted Living Week!
9:45amSing Along (CH)
10:30amAthletics for Seniors: Soccer (GCS)
10:30amForever Fit: Chair Fitness (CH)
11:00amDevotions & Daily Chronicle (CH)
2:00pmWaltonwood Music Festival with Vendors (ALFE)
4:00pmForever Fit: One to Ones (FC)
15
 National Assisted Living Week!
10:00amScenic Ride (O)
10:30amCatholic Service: St. Michaels Visits (RM)
10:30amForever Fit: Walking Club (CH)
11:00amDevotions & Daily Chronicle (CH)
2:00pmGrandpa Jamboree Event (ILE)
4:00pmForever Fit: Chair Fitness (CH)
16
 National Assisted Living Week!
10:30amForever Fit: Chair Fitness (CH)
11:00amDevotions & Daily Chronicle (CH)
1:30pmSip and Paint Event (GCS)
3:30pmForever Fit: Fitness Games (ALH)
6:00pmMovie Hour (LR)
17
 National Assisted Living Week!
10:30amForever Fit: Chair Fitness (CH)
11:00amDevotions & Daily Chronicle (CH)
2:00pmAssisted Living Week Celebration Party! (ALFE)
4:00pmForever Fit: Stretching Class (C)
18
 National Dance Day
10:00amGardening Club & Currents Events (ALC)
11:00amBeach Ball Toss (ALC)
1:30pmChair Dancing with Caroline (ALH)
2:00pmSnack & Chat: Chex Mix (GCS)
3:00pmNoodle Ball & Music (GCS)
4:00pmName that Tune (GCS)
19
10:00amCoffee and Currents (GCS)
10:30amSunday Service Livestream (GCS)
2:00pmBingo (GCS)
3:00pmVolleyball & Music (M)
4:00pmWhite Board Games (GCS)
20
9:45amSing Along (CH)
10:30amForever Fit: Chair Fitness (CH)
11:00amDevotions & Daily Chronicle (CH)
1:30pmPet Therapy with Pam & Cadi (RM)
2:30pmArts & Crafts: Acrylic Painting (CH)
2:30pmWhiteboard Games (LR)
4:00pmForever Fit: Open Gym (FC)
6:00pmMovie Hour (LR)
21
9:45amSing Along (CH)
10:30amAthletics for Seniors: Volleyball (GCS)
10:30amForever Fit: Chair Fitness (CH)
11:00amDevotions & Daily Chronicle (CH)
1:30pmMusic Therapy with Rachel Wilson (CH)
2:30pmLadies Tea & Tasting: Halloween Treats (GCS)
4:00pmForever Fit: One to Ones (FC)
22
10:00amScenic Ride (O)
10:30amCatholic Service: St. Michaels Visits (RM)
10:30amForever Fit: Walking Club (CH)
11:00amDevotions & Daily Chronicle (CH)
1:30pmOuting: Kilwin's Chocolate Shop (CH)
2:30pmVolleyball (CH)
3:30pmManicures (CH)
4:00pmForever Fit: Chair Fitness (CH)
23
10:30amForever Fit: Chair Fitness (CH)
11:00amDevotions & Daily Chronicle (CH)
1:30pmConversation Ball (CH)
2:00pmLive Entertainment: Chris Faircloth the Magician (GCS)
3:00pmGame Show Trivia: 5 Second Rule (GCS)
3:30pmForever Fit: Fitness Games (ALH)
6:00pmMovie Hour (LR)
24
10:30amForever Fit: Chair Fitness (CH)
11:00amDevotions & Daily Chronicle (CH)
1:30pmHappy Hour Social: Fresh Fruit (CH)
2:30pmNoodle Ball (CH)
3:30pmFlower Arranging: Centerpieces (CH)
4:00pmForever Fit: Stretching Class (C)
25
10:00amGardening Club & Currents Events (ALC)
11:00amBeach Ball Toss (ALC)
1:30pmChair Dancing with Caroline (ALH)
2:00pmSnack & Chat: Pumpkin Roll (GCS)
3:00pmNoodle Ball & Music (GCS)
4:00pmName that Tune (GCS)
26
10:00amCoffee and Currents (GCS)
10:30amSunday Service Livestream (GCS)
1:30pmDementia Alliance Walk- Fred Fletcher Park (O)
2:00pmBingo (GCS)
3:00pmVolleyball & Music (M)
4:00pmWhite Board Games (GCS)
27
9:45amSing Along (CH)
10:30amForever Fit: Chair Fitness (CH)
11:00amDevotions & Daily Chronicle (CH)
1:30pmMusic Therapy with Rachel! (CH)
2:30pmWhiteboard Games (CH)
4:00pmForever Fit: Open Gym (FC)
6:00pmMovie Hour (LR)
28
9:45amSing Along (CH)
10:30amAthletics for Seniors: Wii Sports (GCS)
10:30amForever Fit: Chair Fitness (CH)
11:00amDevotions & Daily Chronicle (CH)
1:30pmKaraoke w/ the Golden Beauties (GCS)
2:30pmLadies Tea and Tasting: Guess that Chip (GCS)
4:00pmForever Fit: One to Ones (FC)
29
10:00amScenic Ride (O)
10:30amCatholic Service: St. Michaels Visits (RM)
10:30amForever Fit: Walking Club (CH)
11:00amDevotions & Daily Chronicle (CH)
1:30pmOuting: Duck Donuts (CH)
2:30pmVolleyball (CH)
3:30pmManicures (CH)
4:00pmForever Fit: Chair Fitness (CH)
30
10:30amForever Fit: Chair Fitness (CH)
11:00amDevotions & Daily Chronicle (CH)
1:30pmLive Music: Richard Hensley (GCS)
2:30pmGame Show Trivia: I Should've Known That! (GCS)
3:30pmForever Fit: Fitness Games (ALH)
6:00pmMovie Hour (LR)
All events are subject
to change