October 2020 Independent Living Events
sunday monday tuesday wednesday thursday friday saturday
LOCATION
Building Wide (BW)
Courtyard (CY)
Everywhere (E)
Fitness Room (FIT)
Forever Fit (FIT)
Forever Fit Gym (FIT)
Forever Fit Gym (GYM)
Front Lobby (Lobby)
Garden Room (GR)
Hobby Room (HR)
LOCATION
Lobby (Lobby)
Pool (Pool)
Singh College (SC)
Theater (TH)
Trunk Club (TC)
Trunk Club, Library & Hobby Room (TCL&HR)
ZOOM (Z)
1
8:30amOPEN GYM (GYM)
8:30amOPEN SWIM (Pool)
9:45amSenior Fitness Class (FIT)
12:00pmOPEN GYM (GYM)
1:00pmBridge Games (GR)
2:15pmTai Chi (TH)
3:00pmBingo! (HR)
7:00pmEvening Card Games (Masks Required) (TC)
2
8:30amOPEN GYM (GYM)
9:30amWater Aerobics (Pool)
12:00pmOPEN GYM (GYM)
1:00pm"Name that Tune" & "Trivia Game" (SC)
1:00pmOPEN SWIM (Pool)
3:00pmHappy Hour (TCL&HR)
3
10:30amNetflix: The Crown Series (TH)
1:00pmMovie Matinee: The Odd Couple (TH)
2:00pmGardening (CY)
2:00pmPoker Games (TC)
4
1:00pmBridge Games (GR)
5
 ACTIVE AGING WEEK
 Step Challenge Begins- Pick up a Pedometer in the Gym TODAY!
8:30amOPEN GYM (GYM)
9:30amWater Aerobics (Pool)
11:00amCurrent Events and Coffee (SC)
12:00pmOPEN GYM (GYM)
1:00pmOPEN SWIM (Pool)
3:00pmGreat Courses: The Aging Brain (SC)
7:00pmEvening Bingo! (HR)
6
8:30amOPEN GYM (GYM)
8:30amOPEN SWIM (Pool)
9:45amSenior Fitness Class (FIT)
11:00amGreat Courses: How to Play Chess (Lessons from an International Master) (SC)
12:00pmOPEN GYM (GYM)
1:00pmDrama Group (TC)
1:00pmWater Walking Class (FIT)
3:00pmWii Bowling League (Masks Required) (FIT)
7
8:30amOPEN GYM (GYM)
9:30amWater Aerobics (FIT)
11:00amGreat Courses: Masters of War (History's Greatest Strategic Thinkers) (SC)
12:00pmOPEN GYM (GYM)
1:00pmBalance Training Class (FIT)
1:00pmOPEN SWIM (Pool)
2:00pmBalance Boot Camp (FIT)
2:00pmSocial Distance Crafting Group (HR)
8
8:30amOPEN GYM (GYM)
8:30amOPEN SWIM (Pool)
9:45amSenior Fitness Class (FIT)
11:00amGreat Courses: The Other Side of History (Daily Life in the Ancient World) (SC)
12:00pmOPEN GYM (GYM)
1:00pmBridge Games (GR)
1:00pmWater Walking (FIT)
2:15pmTai Chi (TH)
3:00pmBingo! (HR)
7:00pmEvening Card Games (Masks Required) (TC)
9
 Step Challenge Ends
8:30amOPEN GYM (GYM)
9:30amWater Aerobics (Pool)
11:00amGreat Courses: Spanish 101 (SC)
12:00pmOPEN GYM (GYM)
1:00pm"Home Front" Talk with Jimmy B. Part 1 (Sign up with Concierge) (SC)
1:00pmBalance Training Class (FIT)
1:00pmOPEN SWIM (Pool)
2:00pmBalance Boot Camp (FIT)
3:00pmHappy Hour (TCL&HR)
10
10:30amNetflix: The Crown Series (TH)
1:00pmMovie Matinee: Killing Lincoln (TH)
2:00pmGardening (CY)
2:00pmPoker Games (TC)
11
1:00pmBridge Games (GR)
12
8:30amOPEN GYM (GYM)
9:30amWater Aerobics (Pool)
11:00amCurrent Events and Coffee (SC)
12:00pmOPEN GYM (GYM)
1:00pmBalance Training Class (GYM)
1:00pmOPEN SWIM (Pool)
2:00pmBalance Boot Camp (FIT)
3:00pmGreat Courses: The Aging Brain (SC)
7:00pmEvening Bingo! (HR)
13
8:30amOPEN GYM (GYM)
8:30amOPEN SWIM (Pool)
9:45amSenior Fitness Class (FIT)
11:00amCranium Crunches: Exercises for the Brain (HR)
12:00pmOPEN GYM (GYM)
1:00pmWater Walking Class (FIT)
3:00pmWii Bowling League (Masks Required) (FIT)
14
8:30amOPEN GYM (GYM)
9:30amWater Aerobics (FIT)
12:00pmOPEN GYM (GYM)
1:00pmBalance Training Class (FIT)
1:00pmOPEN SWIM (Pool)
2:00pmBalance Boot Camp (FIT)
15
8:30amOPEN GYM (GYM)
8:30amOPEN SWIM (Pool)
9:45amSenior Fitness Class (FIT)
10:00amThursday October 15, 2020 at 10:00am (Z)
12:00pmOPEN GYM (GYM)
1:00pmBridge Games (GR)
1:00pmWater Walking (FIT)
2:15pmTai Chi (TH)
3:00pmBingo! (HR)
7:00pmEvening Card Games (Masks Required) (TC)
16
8:30amOPEN GYM (GYM)
9:30amWater Aerobics (Pool)
12:00pmOPEN GYM (GYM)
1:00pmBalance Training Class (FIT)
1:00pmOPEN SWIM (Pool)
1:30pm"Name that Tune" & "Trivia Game" (SC)
2:00pmBalance Boot Camp (FIT)
3:00pm"Oktoberfest Happy Hour": Beer & Pretzels (BW)
17
10:30amNetflix: The Crown Series (TH)
1:00pmMovie Matinee: Tolkein (TH)
2:00pmGardening (CY)
2:00pmPoker Games (TC)
18
1:00pmBridge Games (GR)
19
8:30amOPEN GYM (GYM)
9:30amWater Aerobics (Pool)
11:00amCurrent Events and Coffee (SC)
12:00pmOPEN GYM (GYM)
1:00pmBalance Training Class (GYM)
1:00pmOPEN SWIM (Pool)
2:00pmBalance Boot Camp (FIT)
3:00pmGreat Courses: The Aging Brain (SC)
7:00pmEvening Bingo! (HR)
20
8:30amOPEN GYM (GYM)
8:30amOPEN SWIM (Pool)
9:45amSenior Fitness Class (FIT)
11:00amDramedy Club (HR)
12:00pmOPEN GYM (GYM)
1:00pmFall Food Festival (TC)
1:00pmWater Walking Class (FIT)
3:00pmWii Bowling League (Masks Required) (FIT)
21
8:30amOPEN GYM (GYM)
9:30amWater Aerobics (FIT)
12:00pmOPEN GYM (GYM)
1:00pmBalance Training Class (FIT)
1:00pmOPEN SWIM (Pool)
2:00pmBalance Boot Camp (FIT)
2:00pmSocial Distance Crafting Group (HR)
2:00pmWaltonwood Walking Wine Tour! (RSVP) (TC)
3:00pmFun & Games: "Family Feud" (HR)
22
8:30amOPEN GYM (GYM)
8:30amOPEN SWIM (Pool)
9:45amSenior Fitness Class (FIT)
10:00amShopping Loop A: Harris Teeter, LIDL & Giant (SIGN UP REQUIRED) (Lobby)
12:00pmOPEN GYM (GYM)
1:00pmBridge Games (GR)
1:00pmWater Walking (FIT)
2:15pmTai Chi (TH)
3:00pmBingo! (HR)
7:00pmEvening Card Games (Masks Required) (TC)
23
8:30amOPEN GYM (GYM)
9:30amWater Aerobics (Pool)
12:00pmOPEN GYM (GYM)
12:30pmDrug Take Back Event : Loudoun County Sheriffs Office (Lobby)
1:00pm"Home Front" Talk with Jimmy B. Part 2 (Sign up with Concierge) (SC)
1:00pmBalance Training Class (FIT)
1:00pmOPEN SWIM (Pool)
2:00pmBalance Boot Camp (FIT)
3:00pmHappy Hour (TCL&HR)
24
 United Nations Day
10:30amNetflix: The Crown Series (TH)
1:00pmMovie Matinee: The Commuter (TH)
2:00pmGardening (CY)
2:00pmPoker Games (TC)
25
1:00pmBridge Games (GR)
26
8:30amOPEN GYM (GYM)
9:30amWater Aerobics (Pool)
11:00amCurrent Events and Coffee (SC)
12:00pmOPEN GYM (GYM)
1:00pmBalance Training Class (GYM)
1:00pmOPEN SWIM (Pool)
2:00pmBalance Boot Camp (FIT)
3:00pmGreat Courses: The Aging Brain (SC)
7:00pmEvening Bingo! (HR)
27
8:30amOPEN GYM (GYM)
8:30amOPEN SWIM (Pool)
9:45amSenior Fitness Class (FIT)
11:00amCranium Crunches: Exercises for the Brain (HR)
12:00pmOPEN GYM (GYM)
1:00pmWater Walking Class (FIT)
3:00pmWii Bowling League (Masks Required) (FIT)
28
8:30amOPEN GYM (GYM)
9:30amWater Aerobics (FIT)
12:00pmOPEN GYM (GYM)
1:00pmBalance Training Class (FIT)
1:00pmOPEN SWIM (Pool)
2:00pmBalance Boot Camp (FIT)
2:00pmSocial Distance Crafting Group (HR)
29
8:30amOPEN GYM (GYM)
8:30amOPEN SWIM (Pool)
9:45amSenior Fitness Class (FIT)
12:00pmOPEN GYM (GYM)
1:00pmBridge Games (GR)
1:00pmWater Walking (FIT)
2:15pmTai Chi (TH)
3:00pmBingo! (HR)
7:00pmEvening Card Games (Masks Required) (TC)
30
8:30amOPEN GYM (GYM)
9:30amWater Aerobics (Pool)
12:00pmOPEN GYM (GYM)
1:00pmBalance Training Class (FIT)
1:00pmOPEN SWIM (Pool)
2:00pmBalance Boot Camp (FIT)
2:00pmReverse Trick or Treating/ Halloween Costume Parade (E)
3:00pmHappy Hour (TCL&HR)
31
10:30amNetflix: The Crown Series (TH)
1:00pmMovie Matinee: Saturday Night Live Halloween Compilation (TH)
2:00pmGardening (CY)
2:00pmPoker Games (TC)