October 2021 Independent Living
sunday monday tuesday wednesday thursday friday saturday
LOCATION
AL Grand Central Station (GCS)
Assisted Living Grand Central Station (GCS)
Cafe (C)
Cafe (Cafe)
Conference Room (CR)
Creative Hands (CH)
Dining Room (DR)
First Floor Hallway (FFH)
First Floor Lobby (FFL)
Fitness Center (FC)
Garden Room (GR)
MC Creative Hands (MC CH)
Outing (O)
Players Club (PC)
Second Floor Lobby (SFL)
Theater (T)
LOCATION
Theater (TH)
1
 Happy Birthday Phyllis Zaback!
9:00amChair Fitness (FC)
10:00amVeterans Group and Coffee (PC)
11:15amBetter Balance (FC)
11:30amFreestyle Painting (CH)
11:30amWii Bowling (FFH)
1:00pmPoker (PC)
2:00pmLadies Afternoon Tea Time (Cafe)
3:00pmFiddle Sing (SFL)
4:00pmKaraoke Sing Along (SFL)
7:00pmPhase 10 Card Game (GR)
2
 Happy Birthday Beverly Fuquay and Nelson Zwaanstra!
9:00amChair Fitness (FC)
10:00amGentlemen's Coffee Talk (PC)
10:00amWater Aerobics (FC)
11:30amTrivial Pursuit (PC)
12:00pmGentle Stretching (FC)
1:00pmCrafts: Puzzle Jigsaw Pieces Necklace (CH)
1:00pmStrength & Resistance (FC)
2:00pmCircuit Fitness (FC)
2:00pmPing Pong (FFH)
3:30pmLive Music: Caroline Gregory (Cafe)
7:00pmHand and Foot (GR)
7:00pmScrabble Group (PC)
3
9:00amChair Fitness (FC)
9:00amMarket Trip (O)
10:30amWaltonwood Walkers (SFL)
11:15amBetter Balance (FC)
1:00pmOuting: Library (O)
2:00pmCreative Endeavors: Paper/Glass Beading (CH)
3:30pmHappy Hour (Cafe)
7:00pmWeekend Movie and Popcorn (TH)
4
10:00amBridge Club (GR)
10:00amGentlemen’s Coffee Talk & Pastries (PC)
10:00amOpen Gym (FC)
10:30amLadies Teatime (C)
1:00pmTrivial Pursuit (PC)
1:30pmOpen Gym (FC)
2:30pmChair Dancing with Caroline (Cafe)
3:00pmSaturday Social (PC)
5
10:00amHymn Sing (SFL)
10:00amSunday Service Livestream (TH)
11:00amTrivial Pursuit (PC)
12:00pmTransportation to Church: St. Michaels (O)
2:30pmIce Cream Social (PC)
3:30pmKaraoke (PC)
7:00pmWeekend Movie and Popcorn (TH)
6
 Happy Birthday EC Marley
9:00amForever Fit: Chair Fitness (FC)
10:00amMexican Train (GR)
10:00amRick Steves Travel Series (TH)
10:30amWaltonwood Walkers (SFL)
11:00amTrivia (PC)
11:15amBetter Balance (FC)
2:00pmBingo (CH)
3:00pmOpen Gym (FC)
3:30pmPodcast: Stuff You Missed in History Class & Discussion (TH)
7
9:00amChair Fitness (FC)
10:00amWater Aerobics (FC)
11:00amDevotions with Louise (CH)
12:00pmGentle Stretching (FC)
12:00pmSpelling Bee: Words of the Champions (TH)
1:00pmStrength & Resistance (FC)
1:30pmMusic Therapy with Rachel (MC CH)
1:30pmMusic Therapy with Rachel (MC CH)
2:00pmCircuit Fitness (FC)
2:00pmName That Tune of the 40s, 50s, ands 60s (PC)
3:00pmOpen Gym (FC)
8
 Happy Birthday James Andrews!
9:00amChair Fitness (FC)
10:00amSt. Michaels Catholic Service (T)
10:00amVeterans Group and Coffee (PC)
11:15amBetter Balance (FC)
11:30amFreestyle Painting (CH)
11:30amWii Bowling (FFH)
1:00pmDressen Repair Clinic (TH)
1:00pmPoker (PC)
2:00pmLadies Afternoon Tea Time (Cafe)
3:00pmFiddle Sing (SFL)
3:30pmLive Music: Christian Foushee-Green (C)
7:00pmPhase 10 Card Game (GR)
9
9:00amChair Fitness (FC)
10:00amGentlemen's Coffee Talk (PC)
10:00amWater Aerobics (FC)
11:30amTrivial Pursuit (PC)
12:00pmGentle Stretching (FC)
1:00pmStrength & Resistance (FC)
2:00pmCircuit Fitness (FC)
2:00pmPing Pong (FFH)
3:30pmLive Entertainment DJ DDS (Cafe)
7:00pmHand and Foot (GR)
7:00pmScrabble Group (PC)
10
9:00amChair Fitness (FC)
9:00amMarket Trip (O)
9:00amOuting: Buffalo Farm (O)
10:30amWaltonwood Walkers (SFL)
11:15amBetter Balance (FC)
3:30pmHappy Hour (Cafe)
7:00pmWeekend Movie and Popcorn (TH)
11
10:00amBridge Club (GR)
10:00amGentlemen’s Coffee Talk & Pastries (PC)
10:00amOpen Gym (FC)
10:30am9/11 Discussion: You Inspire Me and I Inspire You (GCS)
10:30amLadies Teatime (C)
1:30pmOpen Gym (FC)
2:30pmChair Dancing with Caroline (Cafe)
3:00pmSaturday Social (PC)
12
 National Grandparents Day
9:50amTransportation to Church: St. Francis United Methodist Church (O)
10:00amHymn Sing (SFL)
10:00amSunday Service Livestream (TH)
11:00amSunday Brunch (DR)
11:30amTrivial Pursuit (PC)
12:00pmTransportation to Church: St. Michaels (O)
1:00pmIce Cream Social (PC)
7:00pmWeekend Movie and Popcorn (TH)
13
 Happy Birthday Louise Yarborough
9:00amForever Fit: Chair Fitness (FC)
10:00amMexican Train (GR)
10:00amRick Steves Travel Series (TH)
10:30amWaltonwood Walkers (SFL)
11:00amTrivia (PC)
11:15amBetter Balance (FC)
2:00pmBingo (CH)
2:00pmOuting: Dorca's Thrift Shop (O)
2:00pmOuting: Dorca's Thrift Shop (O)
3:00pmOpen Gym (FC)
3:30pmPodcast: Stuff You Missed in History Class & Discussion (TH)
14
9:00amChair Fitness (FC)
10:00amWater Aerobics (FC)
10:30amAthletics for Seniors: Soccer (GCS)
11:00amDevotions with Louise (CH)
11:00amGentle Chair Yoga with Brandy from Legacy (FFL)
12:00pmGentle Stretching (FC)
1:00pmStrength & Resistance (FC)
2:00pmCircuit Fitness (FC)
2:00pmName That Tune of the 40s, 50s, ands 60s (PC)
3:00pmOpen Gym (FC)
3:30pmNew Resident Social (Cafe)
15
9:00amChair Fitness (FC)
10:00amSt. Michaels Catholic Service (T)
10:00amVeterans Group and Coffee (PC)
11:15amBetter Balance (FC)
11:30amFreestyle Painting (CH)
11:30amWii Bowling (FFH)
1:00pmPoker (PC)
2:00pmLadies Afternoon Tea Time (Cafe)
3:00pmFiddle Sing (SFL)
4:00pmKaraoke Sing Along (SFL)
4:30pmMen's Outing Bond Brothers
7:00pmPhase 10 Card Game (GR)
16
9:00amChair Fitness (FC)
10:00amGentlemen's Coffee Talk (PC)
10:00amWater Aerobics (FC)
11:30amTrivial Pursuit (PC)
12:00pmGentle Stretching (FC)
1:00pmStrength & Resistance (FC)
2:00pmCircuit Fitness (FC)
2:00pmPing Pong (FFH)
3:30pmLive Music: Burke Long (Cafe)
7:00pmHand and Foot (GR)
7:00pmScrabble Group (PC)
17
9:00amChair Fitness (FC)
9:00amMarket Trip (O)
10:30amWaltonwood Walkers (SFL)
11:15amBetter Balance (FC)
11:30amOuting: Lunch @ Skippers Seafood Restaurant (O)
2:00pmCreative Endeavors: Paper/Glass Beading (CH)
3:30pmHappy Hour (Cafe)
7:00pmWeekend Movie and Popcorn (TH)
18
 National Dance Day
10:00amBridge Club (GR)
10:00amGentlemen’s Coffee Talk & Pastries (PC)
10:00amOpen Gym (FC)
10:30amLadies Teatime (C)
1:30pmOpen Gym (FC)
2:30pmChair Dancing with Caroline (Cafe)
19
9:50amTransportation to Church: St. Francis United Methodist Church (O)
10:00amHymn Sing (SFL)
10:00amSunday Service Livestream (TH)
11:30amTrivial Pursuit (PC)
1:30pmIce Cream Social & Karaoke! (PC)
7:00pmWeekend Movie and Popcorn (TH)
20
9:00amForever Fit: Chair Fitness (FC)
10:00amMexican Train (GR)
10:00amRick Steves Travel Series (TH)
10:30amWaltonwood Walkers (SFL)
11:00amTrivia (PC)
11:15amBetter Balance (FC)
2:00pmBingo (CH)
3:00pmOpen Gym (FC)
3:30pmPodcast: Stuff You Missed in History Class & Discussion (TH)
21
9:00amChair Fitness (FC)
10:00amWater Aerobics (FC)
10:30amAthletics for Seniors: Volleyball (GCS)
11:00amDevotions with Louise (CH)
12:00pmGentle Stretching (FC)
1:00pmCommunity Mid-Day Social Mix (ALL INVITED) (PC)
1:00pmStrength & Resistance (FC)
2:00pmCircuit Fitness (FC)
2:00pmName That Tune of the 40s, 50s, ands 60s (PC)
3:00pmOpen Gym (FC)
22
9:00amChair Fitness (FC)
10:00amSt. Michaels Catholic Service (T)
10:00amVeterans Group and Coffee (PC)
11:15amBetter Balance (FC)
11:30amFreestyle Painting (CH)
11:30amWii Bowling (FFH)
1:00pmPoker (PC)
2:00pmLadies Afternoon Tea Time (Cafe)
3:00pmFiddle Sing (SFL)
4:00pmKaraoke Sing Along (SFL)
4:30pmBirthday Dinner (Cafe)
7:00pmPhase 10 Card Game (GR)
23
9:00amChair Fitness (FC)
10:00amGentlemen's Coffee Talk (PC)
10:00amWater Aerobics (FC)
11:30amTrivial Pursuit (PC)
12:00pmGentle Stretching (FC)
1:00pmStrength & Resistance (FC)
2:00pmCircuit Fitness (FC)
2:00pmPing Pong (FFH)
3:30pmLive Music: Ally Davis (C)
7:00pmHand and Foot (GR)
7:00pmScrabble Group (PC)
24
 Happy Birthday Mary Jane Chandler
9:00amChair Fitness (FC)
9:00amMarket Trip (O)
9:15amOuting: Fruit Cake Factory Tour, Scenic Drive, & Lunch @ Best Foods Cafeteria (O)
10:30amWaltonwood Walkers (SFL)
11:15amBetter Balance (FC)
3:30pmHappy Hour (Cafe)
7:00pmWeekend Movie and Popcorn (TH)
25
10:00amBridge Club (GR)
10:00amGentlemen’s Coffee Talk & Pastries (PC)
10:00amOpen Gym (FC)
10:30amLadies Teatime (C)
1:00pmTrivial Pursuit (PC)
1:30pmOpen Gym (FC)
2:30pmChair Dancing with Caroline (Cafe)
3:00pmSaturday Social (PC)
26
9:50amTransportation to Church: St. Francis United Methodist Church (O)
10:00amHymn Sing (SFL)
10:00amSunday Service Livestream (TH)
11:00amTrivial Pursuit (PC)
11:00amSunday Brunch (DR)
12:00pmTransportation to Church: St. Michaels (O)
1:30pmDementia Alliance Walk- Fred Fletcher Park (O)
2:30pmIce Cream Social (PC)
3:30pmKaraoke (PC)
7:00pmWeekend Movie and Popcorn (TH)
27
9:00amForever Fit: Chair Fitness (FC)
10:00amBook Club Meeting (GR)
10:00amRick Steves Travel Series (TH)
10:30amWaltonwood Walkers (SFL)
11:00amBook Club Meeting (GR)
11:15amBetter Balance (FC)
1:00pmMexican Train (GR)
2:00pmBingo (CH)
3:00pmOpen Gym (FC)
3:30pmPodcast: Stuff You Missed in History Class & Discussion (TH)
28
9:00amChair Fitness (FC)
10:00amWater Aerobics (FC)
10:30amAthletics for Seniors: Wii Sports (GCS)
11:00amDevotions with Louise (CH)
11:00amGentle Chair Yoga for Arthritis with Brandy (FFL)
12:00pmGentle Stretching (FC)
1:00pmStrength & Resistance (FC)
1:00pmTed Talks (TH)
2:00pmCircuit Fitness (FC)
2:00pmName That Tune of the 40s, 50s, ands 60s (PC)
3:00pmOpen Gym (FC)
29
9:00amAudiologist Visit (CR)
9:00amChair Fitness (FC)
10:00amSt. Michaels Catholic Service (T)
10:00amVeterans Group and Coffee (PC)
11:15amBetter Balance (FC)
11:30amFreestyle Painting (CH)
11:30amWii Bowling (FFH)
1:00pmPoker (PC)
2:00pmLadies Afternoon Tea Time (Cafe)
3:00pmFiddle Sing (SFL)
4:00pmKaraoke Sing Along (SFL)
7:00pmPhase 10 Card Game (GR)
30
9:00amChair Fitness (FC)
10:00amGentlemen's Coffee Talk (PC)
10:00amWater Aerobics (FC)
11:30amTrivial Pursuit (PC)
12:00pmGentle Stretching (FC)
1:00pmStrength & Resistance (FC)
2:00pmCircuit Fitness (FC)
2:00pmTheatrical Reading and Reminiscing: "And Then There's Love" (TH)
2:30pmLive Music: Old School Band (C)
7:00pmHand and Foot (GR)
7:00pmScrabble Group (PC)
All events are subject
to change