April 2020 Assisted Living Events
SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
LOCATION
Bistro (B)
Courtyard (C)
Fitness Room (F)
Game Room (G)
Hobby Room (H)
Private Dining Room (PD)
Theater (T)
Life Enrichment programs will last 45-50 minutes when not specified. Programs may alter as residents' needs and choices change.
1
 National Walking Day
9:30amCrossword & Alphabet Game Delivery
10:00amHallway Cardio Class (F)
10:30amBrain Games (H)
2:00pmTake A Walk Outside
3:00pmNail Painting (H)
4:00pmBeach Ball Fitness (F)
2
9:30amDaily Chronicle & Word Search Delivery
10:00amHallway Strength Class (F)
10:30amBrain Games (H)
2:00pmGroup Walking (F)
3:00pmTea Time Delivery
4:00pmBalance (F)
3
9:30amCrossword & Word Game Delivery
10:00amHallway Cardio Class (F)
10:30amBrain Games (H)
2:00pmChair Soccer (F)
3:00pmHappy Hour Delivery
4:00pmGroup Walking
4
10:00amDaily Chronicle Delivery
2:00pmCourtyard Games & Music
5
10:30amDevotional Delivery
2:00pmBrain Games (H)
6
10:00amCardio Class (F)
10:30amBrain Games (H)
11:30amMen's Lunch with Tony (PD)
1:30pmCard Games (G)
2:00pmGroup Walking (F)
4:00pmStretch & Flexibility (F)
7
9:30amDaily Chronicle & Word Search Delivery
10:00amHallway Strength Class (F)
10:30amBible Study (H)
10:30amBrain Games (H)
1:00pmWatch: The Windsors (T)
2:00pmArts & Crafts: Beading (H)
2:00pmChair Yoga (T)
2:30pmPet Therapy with Britan (L)
3:30pmFinish the Lyric (H)
4:00pmBalance (F)
8
10:00amHallway Cardio Class (F)
10:30amBrain Games (H)
11:30amLunch with Rev. Briggs (B)
1:30pmBridge (G)
3:00pmConcert with Ethan (B)
4:00pmGroup Walking (F)
9
10:00amHallway Strength Class (F)
10:30amBrain Games (H)
11:15amCatholic Mass (T)
2:00pmChair Yoga (T)
3:30pmTea Time & Gardening (C)
4:00pmBalance (F)
10
9:30amCrossword & Word Game Delivery
10:00amHallway Cardio Class (F)
10:30amBingo (H)
10:30amBrain Games (H)
1:30pmCard Games (G)
2:00pmGroup Walking (F)
2:00pmSpelling Bee (H)
3:00pmHappy Hour & Concert with Carol Wood (B)
4:00pmFun Fitness Friday (F)
11
10:00amMusic Bingo (H)
10:30amBrain Games (H)
1:45pmMovie Matinee (T)
2:00pmGroup Crossword (H)
3:00pmTable Top Games (G)
12
10:00amWalkers Group (G)
10:30amBrain Games (H)
10:30amCatholic Service (T)
1:30pmWii Bowling (G)
4:00pmWeddington UMC Worship & Communion Service (T)
13
10:00amCardio Class (F)
10:00amOuting: Banks & Post Office
10:30amBrain Games (H)
10:30amDevotion with Jim Stump (T)
1:30pmCard Games (G)
2:00pmGroup Walking (F)
2:00pmOuting: Harris Teeter
4:00pmStretch & Flexibility (F)
14
9:30amDaily Chronicle & Word Search Delivery
10:00amHallway Strength Class (F)
10:30amBible Study (H)
10:30amBrain Games (H)
1:00pmWatch: The Windsors (T)
2:00pmChair Yoga (T)
2:30pmPet Therapy with Britan (L)
3:30pmMusic Bingo (H)
4:00pmBalance (F)
15
10:00amHallway Cardio Class (F)
10:30amBrain Games (H)
10:30amCulinary Meeting (B)
1:30pmBridge (G)
3:30pmConcert with Pete Melrose (B)
4:00pmGroup Walking (F)
16
10:00amHallway Strength Class (F)
10:00amResident Council (H)
10:30amBrain Games (H)
2:00pmChair Yoga (T)
3:30pmTea Time & Gardening (C)
4:00pmBalance (F)
17
9:30amCrossword & Word Game Delivery
10:00amHallway Cardio Class (F)
10:30amBingo (H)
10:30amBrain Games (H)
1:30pmCard Games (G)
2:00pmGroup Walking (F)
2:00pmSpelling Bee (H)
18
10:00amMusic Bingo (H)
10:30amBrain Games (H)
1:45pmMovie Matinee (T)
2:00pmGroup Crossword (H)
3:00pmTable Top Games (G)
19
10:00amWalkers Group (G)
10:30amBrain Games (H)
10:30amCatholic Service (T)
1:30pmBall Toss with Questions (F)
4:00pmWeddington UMC Worship & Communion Service (T)
20
10:00amCardio Class (F)
10:30amBrain Games (H)
10:30amMetropolitan Music Ministries (B)
1:30pmCard Games (G)
2:00pmGroup Walking (F)
4:00pmStretch & Flexibility (F)
21
9:30amDaily Chronicle & Word Search Delivery
10:00amHallway Strength Class (F)
10:30amBible Study (H)
10:30amBrain Games (H)
1:00pmWatch: The Windsors (T)
2:00pmArts & Crafts: Beading (H)
2:00pmChair Yoga (T)
2:30pmPet Therapy with Britan (L)
3:30pmFinish the Lyric (H)
4:00pmBalance (F)
5:00pmBirthday Dinner (B)
22
10:00amHallway Cardio Class (F)
10:30amBrain Games (H)
1:30pmBridge (G)
4:00pmGroup Walking (F)
23
10:00amHallway Strength Class (F)
10:30amBrain Games (H)
2:00pmChair Yoga (T)
3:30pmTea Time & Gardening (C)
4:00pmBalance (F)
24
9:30amCrossword & Word Game Delivery
10:00amHallway Cardio Class (F)
10:30amBingo (H)
10:30amBrain Games (H)
1:30pmCard Games (G)
2:00pmGroup Walking (F)
2:00pmSpelling Bee (H)
4:00pmFun Fitness Friday (F)
25
10:00amMusic Bingo (H)
10:30amBrain Games (H)
1:45pmMovie Matinee (T)
2:00pmGroup Crossword (H)
3:00pmTable Top Games (G)
26
10:00amWalkers Group (G)
10:30amBrain Games (H)
10:30amCatholic Service (T)
1:30pmWii Bowling (G)
4:00pmWeddington UMC Worship & Communion Service (T)
27
10:00amCardio Class (F)
10:00amOuting: Banks & Post Office
10:30amBrain Games (H)
1:30pmCard Games (G)
2:00pmGroup Walking (F)
2:00pmOuting: Publix
3:30pmWomen's Social (B)
4:00pmStretch & Flexibility (F)
28
9:30amDaily Chronicle & Word Search Delivery
10:00amHallway Strength Class (F)
10:30amBible Study (H)
10:30amBrain Games (H)
1:00pmWatch: The Windsors (T)
2:00pmChair Yoga (T)
2:30pmPet Therapy with Britan (L)
3:30pmMusic Bingo (H)
4:00pmBalance (F)
29
10:00amHallway Cardio Class (F)
10:30amBrain Games (H)
1:30pmBridge (G)
4:00pmGroup Walking (F)
30
10:00amHallway Strength Class (F)
10:30amBrain Games (H)
2:00pmChair Yoga (T)
3:30pmTea Time & Gardening (C)
4:00pmBalance (F)