September 2021 Independent Living Events
sunday monday tuesday wednesday thursday friday saturday
LOCATION
Assisted Living Theater (ALT)
Bistro (B)
Dining Room (D)
Fitness Center (F)
Game Room (G)
Garden Room (GR)
Hobby Room (H)
Independent Living (IL)
Library (L)
Outing (O)
Parking Lot (PL)
Putting Green (PG)
Theater (T)
1
9:00amChair Kickboxing (F)
9:30amBalance (F)
10:30amCooking Club (H)
11:00amWalking Group (IL)
1:00pmStretch (F)
1:00pmWeddington UMC Bible Study (H)
1:30pmCalendar Chat with Katelyn (L)
1:30pmCreative Coloring (GR)
2:00pmPoker - Resident Led (G)
3:00pmBilliards Pool (G)
3:30pmBYOB Happy Hour (G)
4:00pmJeff Whittington Performance (G)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
2
9:00amStrength (F)
9:30amChair Yoga (F)
10:30amRick Steve's Travel: Castile & Dubrovnik (H)
1:00pmCornhole (F)
1:30pmFeature Film (T)
2:00pmCraft corner: Geometric Canvas Painting (GR)
3:00pm1-on-1 with Danny - sign up! (F)
3:30pmWord Search (GR)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
3
9:00amTai Chi (F)
9:30amVirtual Bowling (F)
10:30amBook Club Discussion & Return (L)
11:00amMovie Outing: Respect (Drama/Musical) & Lunch (O)
11:30amGiant Crossword (H)
2:30pmIndoor Walking Group (IL)
3:30pmHappy Hour (G)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
4
9:30amStretch (F)
10:30amWould You Rather?: Labor Day Edition (H)
12:30pmIce Cream Social (H)
1:30pmMovie Matinee (T)
3:00pmPrize Bingo (H)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
5
10:30amSt. Matthew's Catholic Service (AL Theater) (ALT)
1:00pmCreative Coloring (H)
1:30pmMovie Matinee (T)
2:00pmWalking Group (PL)
4:00pmWeddington UMC Service (T)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
6
 Labor Day
 Rosh Hashanah Begins
9:00amCardio (F)
9:30amBalance (F)
9:30amBook Club Pickup (L)
9:30amPost Office, Banks & Pharmacy (O)
10:30amHarris Teeter (O)
10:30amLabor Day Puzzles (H)
11:00amWalking Group (PL)
1:00pmStretch
1:30pmAfternoon Documentary (T)
2:00pmDollar Tree (O)
2:00pmSpelling Bee: Grandparents Day (GR)
3:00pm1-on-1 with Danny - sign up! (F)
3:00pmApple Cider & Snacks (GR)
3:00pmLabor Day Thank You Cards (GR)
4:00pmJohn Lewis Performance (G)
7:15pmFiner Film Society: TV Series (T)
7
9:00amStrength (F)
9:30amChair Yoga (F)
10:30amJewelry Making (H)
12:00pmWomen's Social (GR)
1:00pmCornhole (PG)
1:30pmLoom Knitting with Dyamond (H)
3:00pmVirtual Bowling (F)
3:30pmBINGO (H)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
8
9:00amChair Kickboxing (F)
9:30amBalance (F)
10:30amCooking Club (H)
11:00amWalking Group (IL)
1:00pmStretch (F)
1:00pmWeddington UMC Bible Study (H)
1:30pmCreative Coloring (GR)
2:00pmPoker - Resident Led (G)
3:00pmBilliards Pool (G)
3:30pmBYOB Happy Hour (G)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
9
9:00amStrength (F)
9:30amChair Yoga (F)
10:00amAudibel Hearing (G)
10:30amPoetry Out Loud (H)
1:00pmCornhole (F)
1:30pmFeature Film (T)
2:00pmCraft Corner: Popsicle Stick Coaster (GR)
3:00pm1-on-1 with Danny - sign up! (F)
3:30pmWord Search (GR)
4:00pmBrian McCarn Performance (G)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
10
9:00amTai Chi (F)
9:30amVirtual Bowling (F)
11:00amShowmars (O)
11:00amWalking Group (PL)
11:30amGiant Crossword (H)
1:00pmStrength & Stretch (F)
2:30pmSouth Park Scenic Drive (O)
3:00pmBilliards Pool (G)
3:30pmHappy Hour (G)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
11
 Patriot Day
9:30amStretch (F)
10:30am9/11 Documentary & White Rose Ceremony (T)
12:30pmIce Cream Social (H)
1:30pmMovie Matinee (T)
3:00pmPrize Bingo (H)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
12
 Grandparents Day
10:30amSt. Matthew's Catholic Service (AL Theater) (ALT)
1:00pmWings & NFL Football (G)
1:30pmMovie Matinee (T)
2:00pmWalking Group (PL)
4:00pmWeddington UMC Service (T)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
13
9:00amCardio (F)
9:30amBalance (F)
10:30amPublix (O)
11:00amWalking Group (PL)
1:00pmStretch
1:30pmAfternoon Documentary (T)
2:00pmSouth Park Mall (O)
2:00pmSpelling Bee: Girl Names (GR)
3:00pmApple Cider & Snacks (GR)
3:00pmIce Tea & Snacks (GR)
7:15pmFiner Film Society: TV Series (T)
14
 Cream Filled Donut Day
9:00amStrength (F)
9:30amChair Yoga (F)
10:30amJewelry Making (H)
1:00pmCornhole (PG)
1:30pmLoom Knitting with Dyamond (H)
2:00pmDonut Social (GR)
3:00pmVirtual Bowling (F)
3:30pmBINGO (H)
3:30pmKaraoke (T)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
15
9:00amChair Kickboxing (F)
9:30amBalance (F)
10:30amCooking Club (H)
11:00amWalking Group (IL)
1:00pmStretch (F)
1:00pmWeddington UMC Bible Study (H)
1:30pmCreative Coloring (GR)
2:00pmPoker - Resident Led (G)
2:30pmCulinary Chat (B)
3:00pmBilliards Pool (G)
3:30pmBYOB Happy Hour (G)
7:00pmPatrick Hudson on the Piano (D)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
16
 Community Putting Tournament
9:00amStrength (F)
9:30amChair Yoga (F)
10:30amRick Steve's Travel: French Alps & Little Europe (H)
1:00pmCornhole (F)
1:30pmFeature Film (T)
2:30pmPutting Tournmanet (PG)
3:30pmWord Search (GR)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
17
9:00amTai Chi (F)
9:30amVirtual Bowling (F)
10:30amCraft Corner: Lighthouse Canvas Painting (H)
11:00amMatthews Heritage Museum - $4 ticket (O)
11:00amWalking Group (PL)
11:30amGiant Crossword (H)
1:00pmStrength & Stretch (F)
2:30pmTrader Joe's (O)
3:00pmBilliards Pool (G)
3:30pmHappy Hour (G)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
18
9:30amStretch (F)
10:30amBrain Games (H)
12:30pmIce Cream Social (H)
1:30pmMovie Matinee (T)
3:00pmPrize Bingo (H)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
19
10:30amSt. Matthew's Catholic Service (AL Theater) (ALT)
1:00pmCreative Coloring (H)
1:30pmMovie Matinee (T)
2:00pmWalking Group (PL)
4:00pmWeddington UMC Service (T)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
20
9:00amCardio (F)
9:30amBalance (F)
9:30amPost Office, Banks & Pharmacy (O)
10:30amHarris Teeter (O)
11:00amWalking Group (PL)
1:00pmStretch
1:30pmAfternoon Documentary (T)
2:00pmFive Below (O)
2:00pmSpelling Bee: Autumn (GR)
3:00pm1-on-1 with Danny - sign up! (F)
3:00pmApple Cider & Snacks (GR)
3:00pmIce Tea & Snacks (GR)
4:00pmTom Billotto Performance (G)
7:15pmFiner Film Society: TV Series (T)
21
 World Alzheimer's Day (Wear Purple)
9:00amStrength (F)
9:30amChair Yoga (F)
10:30amJewelry Making (H)
1:00pmCornhole (PG)
1:30pmLoom Knitting with Dyamond (H)
2:00pmAlzheimer's Awareness Walk (PL)
3:00pmVirtual Bowling (F)
3:30pmBINGO (H)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
22
 First Day of Autumn
9:00amChair Kickboxing (F)
9:30amBalance (F)
10:30amCooking Club (H)
11:00amWalking Group (IL)
1:00pmStretch (F)
1:00pmWeddington UMC Bible Study (H)
1:30pmCreative Coloring (GR)
2:00pmPoker - Resident Led (G)
3:00pmBilliards Pool (G)
3:30pmFall Themed Happy Hour (G)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
23
9:00amStrength (F)
9:30amChair Yoga (F)
10:30amPoetry Out Loud (H)
12:00pmMen's Social (H)
1:00pmCornhole (F)
1:30pmFeature Film (T)
2:00pmCraft Corner: Burlap Wreath (GR)
3:00pm1-on-1 with Danny - sign up! (F)
3:30pmJeopardy (H)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
24
9:00amTai Chi (F)
9:30amVirtual Bowling (F)
10:30amCoffee & Bagels (H)
11:00amWalking Group (PL)
11:30amGiant Crossword (H)
11:30amWaldhorn Restaurant (O)
1:00pmStrength & Stretch (F)
2:30pmMichael's Craft Store (O)
3:00pmBilliards Pool (G)
3:30pmHappy Hour (G)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
25
9:30amStretch (F)
10:30amBrain Games (H)
12:30pmIce Cream Social (H)
1:30pmMovie Matinee (T)
3:00pmPrize Bingo (H)
4:00pmPerformance by John Lewis (G)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
26
10:30amSt. Matthew's Catholic Service (AL Theater) (ALT)
1:00pmCreative Coloring (H)
1:30pmMovie Matinee (T)
2:00pmWalking Group (PL)
4:00pmWeddington UMC Service (T)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
27
9:00amCardio (F)
9:30amBalance (F)
10:30amPublix (O)
11:00amWalking Group (PL)
1:00pmStretch
1:30pmAfternoon Documentary (T)
2:00pmSpelling Bee: Boy Names (GR)
2:00pmTuesday Morning (O)
3:00pm1-on-1 with Danny - sign up! (F)
3:00pmApple Cider & Snacks (GR)
3:00pmIce Tea & Snacks (GR)
4:00pmTheresa Eaman Performance (G)
7:15pmFiner Film Society: TV Series (T)
28
9:00amStrength (F)
9:30amChair Yoga (F)
10:30amJewelry Making (H)
1:00pmCornhole (PG)
1:30pmLoom Knitting with Dyamond (H)
2:30pmRummikub with Dyamond (G)
3:00pmVirtual Bowling (F)
3:30pmBINGO (H)
3:30pmKaraoke (T)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
29
 Women's Health & Fitness Day
9:00amChair Kickboxing (F)
9:30amBalance (F)
10:30amCooking Club (H)
11:00amYoga with Jean (F)
1:00pmStretch (F)
1:00pmWeddington UMC Bible Study (H)
1:30pmCreative Coloring (GR)
2:00pmPoker - Resident Led (G)
3:00pmWomen's Health Presentation & Snacks (T)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
30
9:00amStrength (F)
9:30amChair Yoga (F)
10:30amRick Steve's Travel: Ethiopia & Guatemala (H)
1:00pmCornhole (F)
1:30pmFeature Film (T)
2:00pmCraft Corner: Fall Leaf Bowl (GR)
3:00pm1-on-1 with Danny - sign up! (F)
3:30pmWord Search (GR)
7:15pmEvening Movie (T)
Programs are subject to change. Refer to community televisions for updates.