April 2020 Independent Living Events
SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
LOCATION
Bistro (B)
Courtyard (C)
Dining Room (D)
Fitness Center (F)
Fitness Room (F)
Game Room (G)
Garden Room (GR)
Hobby Room (H)
Outing (O)
LOCATION
Private Dining Room (PD)
Theater (T)
1
9:00amCardio (F)
9:00amDaily Chronicle Delivery
9:30amBalance (F)
10:30amConnect the dots and word scramble delivery
11:00amStretch (F)
3:00pmTake a Walk Outside (F)
4:00pmWine Delivery
2
9:00amDaily Chronicle Delivery
9:00amStrength (F)
9:30amChair Yoga (F)
10:30amCraft Delivery
11:00amWalking Group (F)
1:30pmCornhole (F)
2:00pmSpecial Snack Delivery
3
9:00amDaily Chronicle Delivery
9:00amWii Bowling (F)
10:30amSpelling Bee Hive Delivery
11:00amStretch (F)
1:00pmTable Tennis (F)
3:00pmSpecial Snack Delivery
4
9:30amMorning Stretch (F)
10:30amCrossword Delivery
2:00pmTrivia Delivery
5
 Palm Sunday
10:30amDevotional Delivery
2:00pmWord Search Delivery
6
9:00amCardio Step Aerobics (F)
9:00amDaily Chronicle Delivery
9:30amBalance (F)
10:30amNail Painting
11:00amStretch (F)
2:00pmPopsicles in the Courtyard
3:00pmBalance (F)
7
9:00amDaily Chronicle Delivery
9:00amStrength (F)
9:30amChair Yoga (F)
10:30amWacky Wordies Delivery
11:00amWalking Group (F)
1:00pmPet visit with Teddy
2:00pmSpecial Snack Delivery
3:00pmCardio (F)
8
 Passover Begins
9:00amCardio (F)
9:00amDaily Chronicle Delivery
9:30amBalance (F)
10:30amPassover Crossword Delivery
11:00amStretch (F)
3:00pmCardio (F)
4:00pmWine Delivery
9
9:00amDaily Chronicle Delivery
9:00amStrength (F)
9:30amChair Yoga (F)
10:30amEaster Craft Delivery
11:00amWalking Group (F)
1:00pmPet visit with Teddy
2:00pmSpecial Snack Delivery
10
 Good Friday
9:00amDaily Chronicle Delivery
9:00amWii Bowling (F)
10:30amEaster Word Match
11:00amStretch (F)
1:00pmEaster Egg Hunt (C)
11
9:30amMorning Stretch (F)
12:30pmIce Cream Social (H)
1:45pmMovie Matinee (T)
2:00pm_________ (H)
3:15pmPrize Bingo (H)
6:45pmPool Game (G)
7:00pmMovie Night (T)
12
 Easter
10:30amSunday Brunch (D)
11:30amWord Search (H)
1:45pmMovie Matinee (T)
2:30pmGiant Crossword (H)
6:45pmPool Game (G)
7:00pmMovie Night (T)
13
9:00amCardio Step Aerobics (F)
9:00amDaily Chronicle Delivery
9:30amBalance (F)
10:30amHarris Teeter Grocery Store (O)
11:00amPassover Seder (GR)
11:00amStretch (F)
11:45amSouthern Tier Brewing Company (O)
1:30pmEaster Egghunt (C)
3:00pmBalance (F)
3:15pm$1 Cash Bingo (H)
7:00pmFiner Film Society TV Show (T)
14
9:00amCVS Pharmacy (O)
9:00amDaily Chronicle Delivery
9:00amStrength (F)
9:30amChair Yoga (F)
10:30amJewelry Making (H)
11:00amWalking Group (F)
11:30amResident Council (T)
2:00pmMusic Bingo (GR)
3:00pmCardio (F)
5:00pmSpecial Birthday Dinner (PD)
7:00pmMovie Night (T)
7:00pmMusic with Tom Billotto (G)
15
9:00amCardio (F)
9:00amDaily Chronicle Delivery
9:30amBalance (F)
10:30amCooking Club (H)
11:00amStretch (F)
1:00pmBible Study (H)
2:30pmCulinary Chat (B)
3:00pmCardio (F)
3:30pmBYOB Happy Hour (G)
5:00pmPete on the piano
7:00pmMovie Night (T)
16
9:00amDaily Chronicle Delivery
9:00amStrength (F)
9:30amChair Yoga (F)
11:00amExercise Your Brain (H)
11:00amWalking Group (F)
1:00pmKnitting (H)
2:00pmTai Chi (F)
3:30pmTea Time by the fireplace
7:00pmMovie Night (T)
17
9:00amDaily Chronicle Delivery
9:00amWii Bowling (F)
10:30amGiant Crossword (H)
11:00amStretch (F)
11:30amTopgolf (O)
2:00pmSpelling Bee (GR)
2:00pmWaxhaw Creamery (O)
3:00pmHappy Hour (GR)
7:00pmMovie Night (T)
18
9:30amMorning Stretch (F)
12:30pmIce Cream Social (H)
1:45pmMovie Matinee (T)
3:15pmPrize Bingo (H)
6:45pmPool Game (G)
7:00pmMovie Night (T)
19
11:30amWord Search (H)
1:30pmCPCC Play: Sense & Sensibility (O)
1:45pmMovie Matinee (T)
2:30pmGiant Crossword (H)
6:45pmPool Game (G)
7:00pmMovie Night (T)
20
9:00amCardio Step Aerobics (F)
9:00amDaily Chronicle Delivery
9:30amBalance (F)
10:30amPublix Grocery Store (O)
11:00amStretch (F)
2:00pmJeopardy (H)
3:00pmBalance (F)
3:15pm$1 Cash Bingo (H)
7:00pmFiner Film Society TV Show (T)
21
9:00amCVS Pharmacy (O)
9:00amDaily Chronicle Delivery
9:00amStrength (F)
9:30amChair Yoga (F)
10:30amJewelry Making (H)
11:00amWalking Group (F)
1:30pmCreative Corner:_____ (GR)
3:00pmCardio (F)
7:00pmMovie Night (T)
7:00pmSpeaker: Shakespeare's Comedies (T)
22
 Earth Day
9:00amCardio (F)
9:00amDaily Chronicle Delivery
9:30amBalance (F)
10:30amCooking Club (H)
11:00amStretch (F)
1:00pmBible Study (H)
2:15pmTrivia (H)
3:00pmCardio (F)
3:30pmBYOB Happy Hour (G)
7:00pmMovie Night (T)
23
9:00amDaily Chronicle Delivery
9:00amStrength (F)
9:30amChair Yoga (F)
10:30amPicnic at ___ (O)
11:00amExercise Your Brain (H)
11:00amPet Visit w/ Delilah (G)
11:00amWalking Group (F)
1:00pmKnitting (H)
2:00pmGallivanting (O)
2:00pmTai Chi (F)
3:30pmTea Time by the fireplace
7:00pmMovie Night (T)
24
 Arbor Day
9:00amDaily Chronicle Delivery
9:00amWii Bowling (F)
10:30amGiant Crossword (H)
11:00amStretch (F)
1:00pmFlower Arranging (GR)
2:00pmRountree Plantation (O)
2:00pmSpelling Bee (GR)
3:00pmHappy Hour (GR)
7:00pmMovie Night (T)
25
9:30amMorning Stretch (F)
12:30pmIce Cream Social (H)
1:45pmMovie Matinee (T)
2:00pm________ (H)
3:15pmPrize Bingo (H)
6:45pmPool Game (G)
7:00pmMovie Night (T)
7:00pmMusic with John Lewis (G)
26
11:30amWord Search (H)
1:45pmMovie Matinee (T)
2:30pmGiant Crossword (H)
6:45pmPool Game (G)
6:45pmSt. James Men's Chorus (G)
7:00pmMovie Night (T)
27
9:00amCardio Step Aerobics (F)
9:00amDaily Chronicle Delivery
9:30amBalance (F)
10:30amHarris Teeter Grocery Store (O)
10:30am______________ (H)
11:00amStretch (F)
1:30pmHummingbirds, Mighty Migrants (T)
3:00pmBalance (F)
3:15pm$1 Cash Bingo (H)
7:00pmFiner Film Society TV Show (T)
28
9:00amCVS Pharmacy (O)
9:00amDaily Chronicle Delivery
9:00amStrength (F)
9:30amChair Yoga (F)
10:30amJewelry Making (H)
11:00amWalking Group (F)
1:30pmPokeno Game (GR)
3:00pmCardio (F)
3:00pmCreative Corner:___ (GR)
7:00pmMovie Night (T)
29
9:00amCardio (F)
9:00amDaily Chronicle Delivery
9:30amBalance (F)
10:30amCooking Club (H)
11:00amStretch (F)
1:00pmBible Study (H)
2:15pmTrivia (H)
3:00pmCardio (F)
3:30pmBYOB Happy Hour (G)
7:00pmMovie Night (T)
30
9:00amDaily Chronicle Delivery
9:00amStrength (F)
9:30amChair Yoga (F)
10:00amBook Club Discussion (H)
10:00amFarmers Market (G)
11:00amExercise Your Brain (H)
11:00amWalking Group (F)
1:00pmKnitting (H)
2:00pmTai Chi (F)
3:30pmTea Time by the fireplace
7:00pmMovie Night (T)
7:00pmMusic with Walter (G)