August 2020 Events
SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
LOCATION
At Your Door Activity (AYD)
Courtyard (AYD)
Courtyard (CY)
Courtyard/Entertainment Room (CY/ER)
Dining Room (DR)
Entertainment Room (ER)
Everywhere (E)
Hallway (H)
Hobby Room (HR)
LOCATION
IL Dining Room (ILDR)
In Apartment Entertainment (IAE)
Kitchen (K)
Lobby (Lobby)
All Events are subject to change as our environment adjusts. Thank you for your continued support and stay safe!
1
10:00amDaily Chronicle Delivery (AYD)
10:30amHand and Nail Spa (HR)
11:30amChair Dance Yoga (ER)
1:00pmScrabble or Table Games Group (HR)
2:00pmGardening (CY)
2:00pmClowning Around Day (ER)
3:00pm"The Twist" - tongue twisters and flowers (ER)
2
10:00amDaily Chronicle and Inspirational Programming (AYD)
11:00amHallway Hymn Sing (AYD)
11:50amSt. Theresa's Church Service (Lobby)
1:00pmWellness benefits of Adult Coloring (HR)
2:00pmGardening (CY)
3:00pmAfternoon Tea & Poetry (AYD)
3
10:00amThe Daily Positive - Positive News Programming and Inspirational Stories (AYD)
10:30amMorning Spa (HR)
11:30amForever Fit with Sue: Balance & Fall Prevention (AYD)
1:00pmWatermelon Fan Craft (HR)
2:00pmWatermelon Social (DR)
3:00pmJunk Drawer Detective (ER)
4:00pmChair Yoga with Sue (AYD)
6:00pmEvening Movie: Resident's Choice (IAE)
4
10:00amThe Daily Positive - Positive News Programming and Inspirational Stories (AYD)
10:30amRed Light, Green Light! (H)
11:30amForever Fit with Sue: Strength Training (AYD)
2:00pm23 Life Changing Ways to Eat Chocolate Chip Cookies (ER)
3:00pmSocially Safe Social: Hot Appetizers (AYD)
3:00pmFamily Feud (ER)
4:00pmAfternoon Roll or Stroll with Sue (CY)
6:00pmEvening Movie: Resident's Choice (IAE)
5
10:00amThe Daily Positive - Positive News Programming and Inspirational Stories (AYD)
10:30amDog Days of Summer Trivia (CY)
11:30amForever Fit with Sue: Cognitive Cardio (AYD)
1:00pmHumpday Matinee: Marilyn Monroe (ER)
3:00pmSocially Safe Social: Wine Down Wednesday (AYD)
3:00pmMOVIE Bingo! (HR)
4:00pmChair Yoga with Sue (AYD)
6:00pmEvening Movie: Resident's Choice (IAE)
6
10:00amThe Daily Positive - Positive News Programming and Inspirational Stories (AYD)
10:30amScrabble Goes Bananas (ER)
11:30amForever Fit with Sue: Strength Training (AYD)
2:00pmBalloon Teamwork Royale: Race Around The Hallway (AYD)
3:00pmSweet Treat Social (AYD)
3:00pmHow Hot is It? Humor Group (ER)
4:00pmAfternoon Roll or Stroll Walking Group with Sue (CY)
6:00pmEvening Movie: Resident's Choice (IAE)
7
10:00amThe Daily Positive - Positive News Programming and Inspirational Stories (AYD)
10:30amGardening (CY)
11:30amForever Fit Hallway Games (AYD)
2:00pmTimeslips Group Stories: Hallway Style (AYD)
2:30pmPet Visits with Duke & Mason (CY/ER)
3:00pmSnack & Chat: Cheese & Crackers (AYD)
3:00pmInternational Beer Day: Beer Tasting (ER)
4:00pmForever Fit Hallway Games (AYD)
6:00pmEvening Movie: Resident's Choice (IAE)
8
10:00amDaily Chronicle Delivery (AYD)
10:30amAll Shook Up Sing-Along and Elvis Scavenger Hunt Challenge (ER)
11:30amTai Chi (ER)
1:00pmScrabble or Table Games Group (HR)
2:00pmGardening (CY)
2:00pmHappiness Happens Day! (E)
3:00pmElvis Sighting Scavenger Hunt! (E)
9
10:00amDaily Chronicle & Inspirational Programming (ER)
11:00amHallway Hymn Sing (AYD)
11:50amSt. Theresa's Church Service (Lobby)
1:00pmAC Tech Men's Edition: Sporcle sports Franchises (ER)
2:00pmGardening (CY)
3:00pmAfternoon Tea & Poetry (AYD)
10
10:00amThe Daily Positive - Positive News Programming and Inspirational Stories (AYD)
10:30amLazy Day Life Hacks (ER)
11:30amForever Fit with Sue: Balance & Fall Prevention (AYD)
1:00pmExpose the Secret Word (ILDR)
2:00pmS'mores Day: Recipes (CY)
3:00pmSocially Safe Social: Finger Sandwiches (CY)
4:00pmChair Yoga with Sue (AYD)
6:00pmEvening Movie: Resident's Choice (IAE)
11
10:00amThe Daily Positive - Positive News Programming and Inspirational Stories (AYD)
10:30amFinish the Phrase (CY)
11:00amShooting Stars Day & Shootout (ER)
11:30amForever Fit with Sue: Strength Training (AYD)
1:00pmArchery Practice (CY/ER)
2:00pmHappy Birthday, Paul! (DR)
3:00pmFamily Feud (ER)
4:00pmAfternoon Roll or Stroll with Sue (CY)
6:00pmEvening Movie: Resident's Choice (IAE)
12
10:00amThe Daily Positive - Positive News Programming and Inspirational Stories (AYD)
10:30amYouTube & You: 80 year old shines in Salsa Competition (ER)
11:30amForever Fit with Sue: Cognitive Cardio (AYD)
1:00pmWednesday Matinee (ER)
3:00pmSocially Safe Social: Wine Down Wednesday (AYD)
3:00pmSeashell Crafts (HR)
4:00pmChair Yoga with Sue (AYD)
6:00pmEvening Movie: Resident's Choice (IAE)
13
10:00amThe Daily Positive - Positive News Programming and Inspirational Stories (AYD)
10:30amCalendar Guys & Girls Project (HR)
11:30amForever Fit with Sue: Strength Training (AYD)
1:00pmEZ Does it Music: Summer Songs (ER)
2:00pm60's Slang and Tie-Dyed Socks (HR)
3:00pmSweet Treat Social (AYD)
3:30pmSurfer Slang Snack & Laugh (ER)
4:00pmAfternoon Roll or Stroll Walking Group with Sue (CY)
6:00pmEvening Movie: Resident's Choice (IAE)
14
10:00amThe Daily Positive - Positive News Programming and Inspirational Stories (AYD)
10:30amGardening (CY)
11:00amSurfer Name Generator (ER)
11:30amForever Fit Hallway Games (AYD)
2:00pmTimeslips Group Stories: Hallway Style (AYD)
3:00pmSnack & Chat: Cheese & Crackers (AYD)
3:00pmSurf's Up Social! (HR)
4:00pmForever Fit Hallway Games (AYD)
6:00pmEvening Movie: Resident's Choice (IAE)
15
10:00amDaily Chronicle Delivery (AYD)
10:30amHand and Nail Spa (HR)
11:30amChair Dance Yoga (ER)
1:00pmScrabble or Table Games Group (HR)
2:00pmGardening (CY)
2:00pmRemember Woodstock! (HR)
3:00pmMovie Matinee (ER)
16
10:00amDaily Chronicle & Inspirational Programming (ER)
11:00amHallway Hymn Sing (AYD)
11:50amSt. Theresa's Church Service (Lobby)
1:00pmGoldrush Virtual Travel and Klondike Social (ER)
2:00pmGardening (CY)
3:00pmAfternoon Tea & Poetry (AYD)
17
10:00amThe Daily Positive - Positive News Programming and Inspirational Stories (AYD)
10:30amVirtual Travel: Georgia on my Mind (ER)
11:30amForever Fit with Sue: Balance & Fall Prevention (AYD)
1:00pmEZ Does it Trivia (ER)
2:00pmCelebrating Boomers & Everything Zoomer (ER)
3:00pmSocially Safe Social: Finger Sandwiches (CY)
3:30pmLive ike the Queen: 12 Royal Secrets of Longevity (HR)
4:00pmChair Yoga with Sue (AYD)
6:00pmEvening Movie: Resident's Choice (IAE)
18
10:00amThe Daily Positive - Positive News Programming and Inspirational Stories (AYD)
10:30amTechCorner: Sky, Land & Sea Interactive (ER)
11:30amForever Fit with Sue: Strength Training (AYD)
1:00pmHomemade Popsicles (K)
2:00pmName that Piano Tune with Kate (ER)
3:00pmSocially Safe Social: Hot Appetizers (AYD)
3:00pmFamily Feud (ER)
4:00pmAfternoon Roll or Stroll with Sue (CY)
6:00pmEvening Movie: Resident's Choice (IAE)
19
10:00amThe Daily Positive - Positive News Programming and Inspirational Stories (AYD)
10:30amMinute to Win It Challenge! (HR)
11:30amForever Fit with Sue: Cognitive Cardio (AYD)
1:00pmWednesday Movie Matinee (ER)
3:00pmSocially Safe Social: Wine Down Wednesday (AYD)
3:00pmWorld Photo Day & Show & Share (HR)
4:00pmChair Yoga with Sue (AYD)
6:00pmEvening Movie: Resident's Choice (IAE)
20
10:00amThe Daily Positive - Positive News Programming and Inspirational Stories (AYD)
10:30amCalendar Guys & Girls Project (HR)
11:30amForever Fit with Sue: Strength Training (AYD)
1:00pmGolf Terms Cranium Crunch (HR)
2:00pmPutting Around Day: "Rise of the Student Golfer" (ER)
3:00pmSweet Treat Social (AYD)
3:00pmKool Aid Citrus Stamps Art (HR)
4:00pmAfternoon Roll or Stroll Walking Group with Sue (CY)
6:00pmEvening Movie: Resident's Choice (IAE)
21
10:00amThe Daily Positive - Positive News Programming and Inspirational Stories (AYD)
10:30amGardening (CY)
11:30amForever Fit Hallway Games (AYD)
1:00pmWater Balloon Fight!! (E)
2:00pmTimeslips Group Stories: Hallway Style (AYD)
3:00pmSnack & Chat: Cheese & Crackers (AYD)
3:00pmHot Mess Friday Worst Dressed Contest (CY)
4:00pmForever Fit Hallway Games (AYD)
6:00pmEvening Movie: Resident's Choice (IAE)
22
10:00amDaily Chronicle Delivery (AYD)
10:30amHand and Nail Spa (HR)
11:30amTai Chi (ER)
1:00pmFishing Bobber Keychain Craft (ILDR)
2:00pmGardening (CY)
2:00pmSummery Jar of Smiles Project (HR)
3:00pmMovie Matinee: Resident's Choice (IAE)
23
10:00amDaily Chronicle & Inspirational Programming (ER)
11:00amHallway Hymn Sing (AYD)
11:50amSt. Theresa's Church Service (Lobby)
1:00pmChill Pill Candy Jar Project for Wellness Coordinator Appreciation (HR)
2:00pmGardening (CY)
3:00pmAfternoon Tea & Poetry (AYD)
24
10:00amThe Daily Positive - Positive News Programming and Inspirational Stories (AYD)
10:30amPet Visits With Ozzie (E)
11:30amForever Fit with Sue: Balance & Fall Prevention (AYD)
2:00pmA Gem of a Day Trivia and Mythology (ER)
3:00pmSocially Safe Social: Finger Sandwiches (CY)
3:00pmMt. Vesuvius Science Experiment (HR)
4:00pmChair Yoga with Sue (AYD)
6:00pmEvening Movie: Resident's Choice (IAE)
25
10:00amThe Daily Positive - Positive News Programming and Inspirational Stories (AYD)
10:30amParachute Popcorn & Parachute Wedding (ER)
11:30amForever Fit with Sue: Strength Training (AYD)
1:00pmCommunity Crossword (HR)
2:00pmThe Genius of Leonard Bernstein (ER)
3:00pmSocially Safe Social: Hot Appetizers (AYD)
3:00pmFamily Feud (ER)
4:00pmAfternoon Roll or Stroll with Sue (CY)
6:00pmEvening Movie: Resident's Choice (IAE)
26
10:00amThe Daily Positive - Positive News Programming and Inspirational Stories (AYD)
10:30amEZ Dog Days Trivia for National Dog Day (ILDR)
11:30amForever Fit with Sue: Cognitive Cardio (AYD)
1:00pmWednesday Movie Matinee (ER)
3:00pmSocially Safe Social: Wine Down Wednesday (AYD)
3:00pmHow to Make Your Own Good Luck (HR)
4:00pmChair Yoga with Sue (AYD)
6:00pmEvening Movie: Resident's Choice (IAE)
27
10:00amThe Daily Positive - Positive News Programming and Inspirational Stories (AYD)
10:30amCalendar Guys & Girls Project (HR)
11:30amForever Fit with Sue: Strength Training (AYD)
1:00pmTarzan Calling Contest (CY)
2:00pmSet a Record Day! (ER)
3:00pmSweet Treat Social (AYD)
3:00pmCraziest Guiness World Records 2019 (ER)
4:00pmAfternoon Roll or Stroll Walking Group with Sue (CY)
6:00pmEvening Movie: Resident's Choice (IAE)
28
10:00amThe Daily Positive - Positive News Programming and Inspirational Stories (AYD)
10:30amGardening (CY)
11:00amPutting Green Practice (CY)
11:30amForever Fit Hallway Games (AYD)
1:00pmCrazy Hat Catwalk (CY)
2:00pmLemonade Frosties (CY)
2:00pmTimeslips Group Stories: Hallway Style (AYD)
3:00pmSnack & Chat: Cheese & Crackers (AYD)
3:00pmHorsing Around Horseshoe Games & Crafts (HR)
4:00pmForever Fit Hallway Games (AYD)
6:00pmEvening Movie: Resident's Choice (IAE)
29
10:00amDaily Chronicle Delivery (AYD)
10:30amHand and Nail Spa (HR)
11:30amChair Dance Yoga (ER)
1:00pmScrabble or Table Games Group (HR)
2:00pmGardening (CY)
2:00pmCornhole Competition (ER)
3:00pmMovie Matinee (ER)
30
10:00amDaily Chronicle & Inspirational Programming (ER)
11:00amHallway Hymn Sing (AYD)
11:50amSt. Theresa's Church Service (Lobby)
1:00pmCollege Colors Crafts (HR)
2:00pmGardening (CY)
3:00pmAfternoon Tea & Poetry (AYD)
31
10:00amThe Daily Positive - Positive News Programming and Inspirational Stories (AYD)
10:30amDriverless Cars & Amazing Innovations (HR)
11:30amForever Fit with Sue: Balance & Fall Prevention (AYD)
1:00pmGood or Groaners Humor Group (ER)
2:00pmSelf-Care Bingo Prizes! (ER)
3:00pmSocially Safe Social: Finger Sandwiches (CY)
3:00pmBowling (ER)
4:00pmChair Yoga with Sue (AYD)
6:00pmEvening Movie: Resident's Choice (IAE)