October 2020 Assisted Living Events
sunday monday tuesday wednesday thursday friday saturday
LOCATION
Arbor Hobby Room (AHR)
Courtyard (CY)
Fitness Room (FIT)
Front Lobby (FL)
Garden Room (GAR)
GotoMeeting (GOTO)
Theater (TH)
Trunk Club (TC)
1
10:00amBulletin Board Trivia (TC)
10:00amResident Council Meeting (AHR)
10:30amStrong Heart, Strong Body Exercise Class (FIT)
11:00amTownhall Meeting (AHR)
2:00pmBridge Club (GAR)
2:00pmGreat Courses: Brain Myths Exploded - Is Your Brain Perfectly Designed? (TC)
3:00pmStrong Heart, Strong Body Exercise Class (FIT)
4:00pmName That Beatles Tune (TC)
2
10:00amJeopardy Trivia (TC)
10:30amLeisurely Living Exercise Class (FIT)
11:00amCrossword Puzzles (AHR)
2:00pmTile Game: Rummikub (AHR)
3:00pmLeisurely Living Exercise Class (FIT)
4:00pmVocal Piano Concert with Kendra Holt (GOTO)
3
10:00amGarden Club (GAR)
11:00amDice Game: Bunco (AHR)
2:00pmGardening (CY)
2:00pmMovie Matinee: Unbroken (TH)
4
10:00amCard Game: Kings in the Corner (AHR)
11:00amCFC Church Service (TH)
2:00pmMovie Matinee: Rocketman (TH)
5
 ACTIVE AGING WEEK (10/5-11): TRY SOMETHING NEW CONTEST
 SILVER SNEAKERS ACTIVE AGING CHALLENGE
10:00amEZ Does It Trivia (TC)
10:30amForever Fit: Balance Training with Sue (FIT)
11:00amBook Club Discussion: Unbroken (TC)
2:00pmWii Bowling League (TC)
3:00pmForever Fit: Balance Training with Sue (FIT)
4:00pmPiano Concert with the Nguyen Brothers (GOTO)
6
10:00amOktoberfest Trivia (TC)
10:30amForever Fit: Strength Training with Sue (FIT)
11:00amAcross America: Maryland (TC)
2:00pmBridge Club (GAR)
2:00pmQ & A Call with Chris (GOTO)
2:30pmEnglish Words with German Origins (TC)
3:00pmForever Fit: Strength Training with Sue (FIT)
4:00pmOktoberfestival (TC)
7
10:00amCommon Bonds Trivia (TC)
10:30amForever Fit: Cognitive Cardio with Sue (FIT)
11:00amNewscurrents (TC)
2:00pmAmaze-Singh Eats (TC)
2:30pmDown Memory Lane (TC)
3:00pmForever Fit: Cognitive Cardio with Sue (FIT)
4:00pmGreatest Commercials of All Time (TC)
8
10:00amOctober in History (TC)
10:30amForever Fit: Walking Club with Sue (FL)
11:00amBible Study with Fred (TC)
2:00pmBridge Club (GAR)
2:00pmGreat Courses: Are Bigger Brains Smarter? (TC)
3:00pmForever Fit: Walking Club with Sue (FL)
4:00pmShakespeare Series: How Shakespeare Influenced the Way We Speak (TC)
9
10:00amRandom Trivia (TC)
10:30amForever Fit: Chair Yoga with Sue (FIT)
11:00amPet Visit with Ozzie (TC)
11:30amMusical Name Chase (TC)
2:00pmCranium Crunches (AHR)
3:00pmForever Fit: Chair Yoga with Sue (FIT)
4:00pmMotown 25th Anniversary Concert (TC)
10
10:00amGarden Club (GAR)
11:00amDice Game: Shut the Box (AHR)
2:00pmGardening (CY)
2:00pmMovie Matinee: Rocketman (TH)
11
10:00amWord Game: Bananagrams (AHR)
11:00amCFC Church Service (TH)
2:00pmMovie Matinee: Lilies of the Field (TH)
12
 COLUMBUS DAY
10:00amMore Modern Trivia (TC)
10:30amForever Fit: Balance Training with Sue (FIT)
11:00amColumbus Day Puzzles (AHR)
2:00pmWord of God with Tesion (TC)
3:00pmForever Fit: Balance Training with Sue (FIT)
4:00pmWii Bowling League (TC)
13
10:00amOctober Trivia (TC)
10:30amForever Fit: Strength Training with Sue (FIT)
11:00amHealth Presentation with Encompass: Focus on Physical Health (TC)
2:00pmBridge Club (GAR)
2:00pmQ & A Call with Chris (GOTO)
2:30pmJourney Through the 20th Century (TC)
3:00pmForever Fit: Strength Training with Sue (FIT)
3:00pmOne Click Chat Presentation: Health & Wellness - Healthy Memory (TC)
4:00pmSail On By Social (TC)
14
10:00amWho, What, When Trivia (TC)
10:30amForever Fit: Cognitive Cardio with Sue (FIT)
11:00amNewscurrents (TC)
2:00pmArts & Crafts: Happy Memories Pillow (AHR)
2:00pmOne Click Chat Presentation: Live Museum Tour - Pacific Theater (TC)
3:00pmForever Fit: Cognitive Cardio with Sue (FIT)
4:00pmMusical Notes: Dolly Parton (TC)
15
10:00amEversound Trivia 4 (TC)
10:30amForever Fit: Walking Club with Sue (FL)
11:00amBible Study with Fred (TC)
2:00pmBridge Club (GAR)
2:00pmGreat Courses: Brain Myths Exploded - How Different Are Male & Female Brains? (TC)
3:00pmForever Fit: Walking Club with Sue (FL)
4:00pmArt Appreciation: Edvard Munch (TC)
16
10:00amHoot Knows Trivia/Owling with Laughter (TC)
10:30amForever Fit: Chair Yoga with Sue (FIT)
11:00amCrossword Puzzles (AHR)
2:00pmTile Game: Mexican Train (AHR)
3:00pmForever Fit: Chair Yoga with Sue (FIT)
4:00pmOne Click Chat Presentation: Jazz, Gospel & R & B Concert with Kyshona (TC)
17
10:00amGarden Club (GAR)
11:00amDice Game: Yahtzee (AHR)
2:00pmGardening (CY)
2:00pmMovie Matinee: Fargo (TH)
18
10:00amCard Game: Racko (AHR)
11:00amCFC Church Service (TH)
2:00pmMovie Matinee: Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (TH)
19
10:00amEven More This & That Trivia (TC)
10:30amForever Fit: Balance Training with Sue (FIT)
11:00amPet Visit with Tex (TC)
2:00pmTile Game: Qwirkle (AHR)
3:00pmForever Fit: Balance Training with Sue (FIT)
4:00pmWii Bowling League (TC)
20
10:00amOctober Birthday Quiz (TC)
10:30amForever Fit: Strength Training with Sue (FIT)
11:00amCatholic Rosary (GOTO)
2:00pmBridge Club (GAR)
2:00pmQ & A Call with Chris (GOTO)
2:30pmMusic Game: Humble (TC)
3:00pmForever Fit: Strength Training with Sue (FIT)
4:00pmHarvest Festival (TC)
21
9:00amClassic TV Trivia (TC)
10:30amForever Fit: Cognitive Cardio with Sue (FIT)
11:00amNewscurrents (TC)
2:00pmOne Click Chat Presentation: Live Museum Tour - European Theater (TC)
3:00pmForever Fit: Cognitive Cardio with Sue (FIT)
4:00pmDance-A-Thon (TC)
22
10:00amTrivia Excursions 3 (TC)
10:30amForever Fit: Walking Club with Sue (FL)
11:00amBible Study with Fred (TC)
2:00pmBridge Club (GAR)
2:00pmGreat Courses: Brain Myths Exploded - How Accurate Is Your Memory? (TC)
3:00pmForever Fit: Walking Club with Sue (FL)
4:00pmShow By Show: Spooky Broadway Songs (TC)
23
10:00amTrivia Madness (TC)
10:30amForever Fit: Chair Yoga with Sue (FIT)
11:00amVariety October Puzzles (AHR)
2:00pmCommunity Project: Diversity Quilt (AHR)
3:00pmForever Fit: Chair Yoga with Sue (FIT)
4:00pmVocal Guitar Concert with Charles Mokotoff (GOTO)
24
 UNITED NATIONS DAY
10:00amGarden Club (GAR)
11:00amDice Game: Even Steven's Odds (AHR)
2:00pmGardening (CY)
2:00pmMovie Matinee: Upside (TH)
25
10:00amWord Game: Scrabble (AHR)
11:00amCFC Church Service (TH)
2:00pmMovie Matinee: Shane (TH)
26
10:00amMedical Trivia (TC)
10:30amForever Fit: Balance Training with Sue (FIT)
11:00amWitch Bingo (AHR)
2:00pmWii Bowling League (TC)
3:00pmForever Fit: Balance Training with Sue (FIT)
4:00pmSmiles Through Music Concert (GOTO)
27
10:00amTrivia, Trivia & More (TC)
10:30amForever Fit: Strength Training with Sue (FIT)
11:00amPassport Travels with Laureana: El Salvador (TC)
2:00pmBridge Club (GAR)
2:00pmQ & A Call with Chris (GOTO)
2:30pmFascinating Facts (TC)
3:00pmForever Fit: Strength Training with Sue (FIT)
4:00pmHalloween Concert with Jocelyn (TC)
28
10:00amMore Jeopardy Trivia (TC)
10:30amForever Fit: Cognitive Cardio with Sue (FIT)
11:00amNewscurrents (TC)
2:00pmArts & Crafts: Pumpkin Carving (AHR)
3:00pmForever Fit: Cognitive Cardio with Sue (FIT)
4:00pmMusic Notes: Night Songs (TC)
29
10:00amMystery Person Trivia (TC)
10:30amForever Fit: Walking Club with Sue (FL)
11:00amBible Study with Fred (TC)
2:00pmBridge Club (GAR)
2:00pmDrama Club: A Taste for Wine & Murder (TC)
3:00pmForever Fit: Walking Club with Sue (FL)
4:00pmClassical Capers: Creepy Compositions (TC)
30
10:00amHalloween Trivia (TC)
10:30amForever Fit: Chair Yoga with Sue (FIT)
11:00amHalloween Puzzles (AHR)
2:00pmHalloween Costume Parade (TC)
3:00pmForever Fit: Chair Yoga with Sue (FIT)
4:00pmMonster Mash Bash (TC)
31
 HALLOWEEN
10:00amGarden Club (GAR)
11:00amHalloween Vocal Guitar Concert with Bill Davis (GOTO)
2:00pmGardening (CY)
2:00pmMovie Matinee: Ghostbusters (TH)