SEPTEMBER Events
sunday monday tuesday wednesday thursday friday saturday
LOCATION
Apartment (APT)
Arbor Hobby Room (AHR)
Cafe (CF)
Fitness Room (FIT)
Front Lobby (FL)
Garden Room (GAR)
IL Cafe (IL CF)
IL Pool (IL POOL)
IL Trunk Club (IL TC)
Lobby-IL (Lobby-I)
Theater (TH)
Trunk Club (TC)
1
10:00amJeopardy Trivia (TC)
10:30amForever Fit: Cognitive Cardio with Sue (FIT)
11:00amLoudoun County Bookmobile (Meet in the AL dining room) (IL TC)
11:00amNewscurrents (TC)
2:00pmArts & Crafts: Leather Coin Purse (AHR)
3:00pmWater Aerobics (Please come to dining room with your suit under your clothes) (IL POOL)
4:00pmWine & Cheese Social (CF)
2
10:00amResident Council Meeting (Residents Only) (AHR)
10:30amForever Fit: Walking Club (FL)
11:00amTownhall Meeting (Residents & Department Heads) (AHR)
2:00pmBoard Game: Bingo (AHR)
2:00pmBridge Club (GAR)
3:00pmForever Fit: Walking Club (FL)
4:00pmClassical Capers: Guiseppe Verdi (TC)
3
10:00amFinish the Song Lyrics (TC)
10:30amForever Fit: Chair Yoga with Sue (FIT)
11:00amCranium Crunches (AHR)
2:00pmBridge Refresher Course (AHR)
3:00pmForever Fit: Chair Yoga with Sue (FIT)
4:00pmVocal Piano Concert with Kendra Holt (CF)
4
10:00amGarden Club (GAR)
11:00amWord Game: Scrabble (TC)
1:30pmMovie Matinee: North By Northwest (TH)
5
 Church Loop: Christian Fellowship & St. Theresa (FL)
9:00amPick Up: Christian Fellowship Church 9:30am Service (Lobby-I)
10:00amEveryday Life Trivia 3 (TC)
10:00amPick Up: St. Theresa Catholic Church 10:30am Mass (Lobby-I)
10:00amSt. Theresa In-Apartment Communion (APT)
10:30amPick Up: St. David's Episcopal Church for 11:00am service (Lobby-I)
11:00amCFC Church Service (TH)
11:15amLabor Day Games & Puzzles (AHR)
1:30pmMovie Matinee: Pearl harbor Part 2 (TH)
6
 LABOR DAY
 ROSH HASHANAH
10:00amLabor Day History, Trivia & Laughs (TC)
10:30amPet Visit with Loki (TC)
11:00amLabor Day Scattegories (TC)
1:30pmMovie Matinee: TBA (TH)
7
10:00amFinishing Lines 2 Trivia (TC)
10:30amFitness DVD: Strong Heart, Strong Body (FIT)
11:00amHealth Presentation with Encompass: Dementia Awareness (TC)
11:30amLunch Bunch: Silver Diner (FL)
2:00pmBridge Club (GAR)
2:00pmMr. & Miss Waltonwood Preliminary (TC)
3:00pmFitness DVD: Strong Heart, Strong Body (FIT)
4:00pmMusical Notes: Father of Soul - Ray Charles (TC)
8
10:00amModern Jeopardy Trivia (TC)
10:30amFitness DVD: Leisurely Living (FIT)
11:00amNewscurrents (TC)
11:30amGarden Club Honorary Luncheon (CF)
2:00pmBaking Class: Patriotic Cookies for Patriot Day (AHR)
3:00pmFitness DVD: Leisurely Living (FIT)
4:00pmSaloon Social (TC)
9
10:00amMemory Streets 7 Trivia (TC)
10:30amForever Fit: Walking Club (FL)
11:00amBible Study with Fred: The Chosen Series (TH)
11:00amFantasy Football Picks (AHR)
2:00pmBridge Club (GAR)
2:00pmFamily Feud (TC)
3:00pmForever Fit: Walking Club (FL)
4:00pmAwesome Authors: HG Wells (TC)
10
10:00amEZ Does It Random Trivia (TC)
10:00amShopping Loop: Harris Teeter, Lidl, Giant & Trader Joes (FL)
10:30amFitness DVD: Strong Heart, Strong Body (FIT)
11:00amWii Game: Crossword Puzzles (TC)
2:00pmMr. & Miss Waltonwood Royal Court Crowning (TC)
3:00pmFitness DVD: Strong Heart, Strong Body (FIT)
4:00pmPiano Concert with Eliza Ritter (CF)
11
10:00amGarden Club (GAR)
11:00amWord Game: Bananagrams (TC)
1:30pmMovie Matinee: Friday Night Lights (TH)
12
 Church Loop: Christian Fellowship & St. Theresa (FL)
 GRANDPARENTS DAY
 NATIONAL ASSISTED LIVING WEEK
9:00amPick Up: Christian Fellowship Church 9:30am Service (Lobby-I)
10:00amGrandparents History, Trivia & Laughs (TC)
10:00amPick Up: St. Theresa Catholic Church 10:30am Mass (Lobby-I)
10:00amSt. Theresa In-Apartment Communion (APT)
11:00amCFC Church Service (TH)
11:15amBoard Game: Grand Bingo (AHR)
1:00pmFantasy Football Game: Washington vs. Chargers (TC)
1:30pmMovie Matinee: Pride & Prejudice (TH)
13
10:00amPerson, Vegetable or Bird Trivia (TC)
10:30amForever Fit: Balance Training with Sue (FIT)
11:00amName That Grandparent Tune (TC)
12:00pmAmbassador Luncheon (CF)
2:00pmDice Game: Bunco (TH)
3:00pmForever Fit: Balance Training with Sue (FIT)
4:00pmWii Golf (TC)
14
10:00amTrivial Pursuit (TC)
10:30amForever Fit: Strength Training with Sue (FIT)
11:00amLunch Trip to Ashburn Senior Center (FL)
2:00pmBridge Club (GAR)
2:00pmHistory Presentation with Jimmy B: The Red Scare - Cold War 1940-50 (TC)
3:00pmForever Fit: Strength Training with Sue (FIT)
4:00pmSouthern Hospitality Social (CF)
15
 YOM KIPPUR
10:00amVoter Registration (CF)
10:30amForever Fit: Cognitive Cardio with Sue (FIT)
11:00amNewscurrents (TC)
2:00pmArt Class with Juliet (AHR)
3:00pmPet Visit with Amos (TC)
3:00pmWater Aerobics (Please come to dining room with your suit under your clothes) (IL POOL)
4:00pmVocal Concert with Michael Hoover (Elvis is in the Building!) (CF)
16
10:00amMind Joggers 2 Trivia (TC)
10:30amForever Fit: Walking Club (FL)
11:00amBible Study with Fred: The Chosen Series (TH)
2:00pmBridge Club (GAR)
2:30pmCommunity Carnival: Celebrating Compassion & Caring (FL)
8:30pmFantasy Football Game: Washington vs. Giants (TC)
17
10:00amRandom Trivia (TC)
10:30amForever Fit: Chair Yoga with Sue (FIT)
11:00amBrain Fitness (AHR)
2:00pmPet Visit with Jasper & Little Bit (TC)
3:00pmForever Fit: Chair Yoga with Sue (FIT)
4:00pmPiano Concert with Jim West (CF)
18
10:00amGarden Club (GAR)
11:00amTile Game: Rummikub (Resident Led) (TC)
1:30pmMovie Matinee: Terms of Endearment (TH)
19
 Church Loop: Christian Fellowship & St. Theresa (FL)
9:00amPick Up: Christian Fellowship Church 9:30am Service (Lobby-I)
10:00amMore This & That Trivia (TC)
10:00amPick Up: St. Theresa Catholic Church 10:30am Mass (Lobby-I)
11:00amCFC Church Service (TH)
11:15amWord Game: Scrabble (TC)
1:30pmMovie Matinee: Greatest Showman (TH)
20
10:00amWho, What, When Trivia (CF)
10:30amForever Fit: Balance Training with Sue (FIT)
11:00amHymn Sing with Leah (CF)
2:00pmCard Game: Tripoley (TC)
3:00pmForever Fit: Balance Training with Sue (FIT)
4:00pmWii Bowling League (TC)
21
10:00amTV Guide Trivia (CF)
10:30amForever Fit: Strength Training with Sue (FIT)
11:00amCatholic Rosary (AHR)
11:00amHealth Presentation with Carl: What is an Ombudsman? (TC)
2:00pmBridge Club (GAR)
2:00pmIce Cream Trip to Yard Milkshake Bar (FL)
3:00pmForever Fit: Strength Training with Sue (FIT)
4:00pmMusical Notes: One Hit Wonder Actors & Actresses (TC)
22
 AUTUMN BEGINS
10:00amMore Jeopardy Trivia (CF)
10:30amForever Fit: Cognitive Cardio with Sue (FIT)
11:00amNewscurrents (TC)
2:00pmArts & Crafts: Moss & Butterfly Topiary (AHR)
3:00pmPet Visit with Nike (TC)
3:00pmWater Aerobics (Please come to dining room with your suit under your clothes) (IL POOL)
4:00pmKiero No Hi Social (CF)
23
10:00amTrivia Challenge 2 (CF)
10:30amAlzheimer's Walk for Life (FL)
11:00amBible Study with Fred (TH)
1:00pmCookies for a Cause (Alzheimer's Fundraiser) (IL CF)
2:00pmBridge Club (GAR)
3:00pmBingo Alzheimer's Fundraiser ($1.00 per game) (AHR)
3:00pmForever Fit: Walking Club (FL)
4:00pmFavorite Tunes with Amanda (TC)
24
10:00amBulletin Board Trivia (CF)
10:00amShopping Loop: Target, Walmart & Wegmans (FL)
10:30amForever Fit: Chair Yoga with Sue (FIT)
11:00amVariety Brain Puzzles (AHR)
2:00pmHealth Presentation with Bestcare Homecare: Different Faces of Dementia (TC)
3:00pmForever Fit: Chair Yoga with Sue (FIT)
4:00pmVocal Guitar Concert with Bill Davis (CF)
25
10:00amGarden Club (GAR)
11:00amPiano Concert with Adult Music Student Forum (CF)
1:30pmMovie Matinee: The Sting (TH)
26
 Church Loop: Christian Fellowship & St. Theresa (FL)
9:00amPick Up: Christian Fellowship Church 9:30am Service (Lobby-I)
10:00amPick Up: St. Theresa Catholic Church 10:30am Mass (Lobby-I)
10:00amSt. Theresa In-Apartment Communion (APT)
10:00amTrivia Excursions 3 (TC)
11:00amCFC Church Service (TH)
11:15amTile Game: Triominos (TC)
1:00pmFantasy Football Game: Washington vs. Bills (TC)
1:30pmMovie Matinee: Good Will Hunting (TH)
27
10:00amTrivialitease (TC)
10:30amForever Fit: Balance Training with Sue (FIT)
11:00amLeisure Presentation with Amanda: Dogs with Jobs (TC)
2:00pmDice Game: Yahtzee (TC)
3:00pmForever Fit: Balance Training with Sue (FIT)
4:00pmWii Bowling League (TC)
28
9:30amTrip to Meadowlark Botanical Gardens (FL)
10:30amForever Fit: Strength Training with Sue (FIT)
11:00amHistory Presentation with Roger Koment: Life & Legacy of Henry Ford (TH)
2:00pmBridge Club (GAR)
2:00pmCard Game: Texas Hold Em' Poker (TC)
3:00pmForever Fit: Strength Training with Sue (FIT)
4:00pmMusical Notes: The World of Acapella (TC)
29
10:00amUltimate Senior Trivia 2 (TC)
10:30amForever Fit: Cognitive Cardio with Sue (FIT)
11:00amNewscurrents (TC)
2:00pmArts & Crafts: Alphabet Tile Wood Coaster (AHR)
3:00pmGarden Club Meeting (GAR)
3:00pmWater Aerobics (Please come to dining room with your suit under your clothes) (IL POOL)
4:00pmLip Sync Party with Amanda (TC)
30
10:00amMovie Trivia Madness (TC)
10:30amForever Fit: Walking Club (FL)
11:00amBible Study with Fred (TH)
11:00amPet Visit with Buddy (TC)
2:00pmBoard Game: Monopoly (TC)
2:00pmBridge Club (GAR)
3:00pmForever Fit: Walking Club (FL)
4:00pmArt Appreciation: Henri Matisse (TC)